Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get tooltip for a HTML DropDown options (Select box) ?

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a select box of limited width. The names of the options are longer than the available select box width. How can I get the full option names appearing as tooltips, when going over the options...
0
Comment
Question by:hyder
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 750 total points
ID: 11892361
Mozilla based browsers only:

<option title="your tooltip"> option1 </option>

For IE there is nothing.  If you have to have the functionality for IE, you have to build a custom DHTML control and script the behaviours of a select.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11896627
Maybe option group's would help you here...
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_optgroup.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Heama
ID: 12255969
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Radhika's ........ :)</TITLE>
<style>
a.info{position: relative;z-index:24;background-color:#ccc; color:#000; text-decoration:none}
a.info:hover{z-index:25}
a.info span{display: none}
a.info:hover span{display:block;
    position:absolute; top:2em;left:2em; width:10em;
    border:1px solid #000; background-color:#FFFFCC; color:#000;text-align: center}
   
</style>
<SCRIPT>
function mOver()
{
      document.all.sp.innerHTML = document.a.s.options[document.a.s.selectedIndex].text;
}
function mOut()
{
      document.all.sp.innerHTML = "";
}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<form name=a>
<a class="info" href="javascript:void(0)">
<select name=s onmouseover="mOver()" onmouseout="mOut()">
      <option value=1>one</option>
      <option value=2>two</option>
      <option value=3>three</option>
</select><span id=sp></span></a>
</form>

</BODY>
</HTML>
0