Solved

Running DOS Program?

Posted on 2004-08-25
16
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have just installed Linux and it currently has no sound... i downloaded a driver from packardbell but it is a exe which runs under DOS can i execute this in linux? If not what do i have to do to make Linux RedHat 9.0 to support me Packard Bell EasyNote Soundcard?
0
Comment
Question by:doyledom
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11891854
Have you tried executing it?
./filename.exe
IF its a DOS binary it won't run, try
file filename.exe
to find out what type of file it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doyledom
ID: 11892230
no application availble to open file?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11892256
It depends on what type of application it is, what is the output of the file command?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11892273
Windows Drivers Will NOT work on Linux
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11892280
Post your computer make and model and someone will attempt to lead you through the steps to install a linux driver
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11892528
Sorry I didn't see ----------Packard Bell EasyNote Soundcard
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11892631
do you know how to compile a kernel?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11892676
if not goto /usr/src/linux

run make xconfig
goto device drivers->sound->alsa->pci Sound
and place a check not a circle next to intel 8x0

save

exit
run make && make modules && make modules_install

cp /usr/src/linux/arch/boot/bzImage /boot/bzImage-thedate

then add to grub.conf entry for this new kernel
0
 

Author Comment

by:doyledom
ID: 11892677
no i do not know how to complie a kernal
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11892726
follow above instructions
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11896661
little correction to knollbert (sorry - but doyledom looks like a linux newbie)
run make && make modules && make modules_install
means
user@host# make <enter>
when it will be compleated
user@host# make modules <enter>
after that
user@host# make modules_install <enter>

and to be sure you should - but it is not nessesary and only for kernels < 2.6.0 - before user@host# make <enter>
do a:
user@host# make clean <enter>
and
user@host# make dep <enter>

once again sorry  knollbert but just want to clear it

Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11896713
Actually i  did mean

make && make modules && make modules_install

This means run make if it compiles with NO errors
          run make modules   if it compiles with NO errors
              run make modules_install


But for clarity sake it your way is probably more understandable
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11896808
:)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 35 total points
ID: 11915749
you may want to look at
http://www.digitalhermit.com/linux/Kernel-Build-HOWTO.html
for a kernel howto
0