Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can I get a 250 Iomega ZIP drive to work between a laptop (pc) and a MAC

Posted on 2004-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to recieve e-mails of photos on my laptop through the internet then load them onto an external device and put onto a MAC, i thought the external zip would be useful but i do not think it will support the cross platform, other than external cd writer are there any other cheap alternatives for this or suggestions?

mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
novacopy earned 2000 total points
ID: 11891892
get you a usb memory stick. alot easier to deal with. and its small and will fit on your keychain. i just got 512mb stick for $75 at best buy.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11891906
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11891909
and yes it will work between the mac and the pc....because i use mine for just about the same thing to copy pictures over from one to another since the mac isnt on the network and burning a cd is too much trouble and is a waste of media
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zane_o
ID: 11891920
Yes.  You can use an external zip drive between a MAC and PC.  However make certain that the media you use is PC formated.  The MAC can read PC formats, but not vice versa.
Another option is a CD-R or CD-RW drive.  You can simply burn the files to CD and these would be readable on either platform and CD-R media is cheap.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11892021
or you could not have to worry all that and get a usb memory stick
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11892987
send the pictures via e-mail to the mac pc, thats the cheapest way, hope the mac has net access?

H
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11893035
or install ftp services on the winderz machine and just ftp into it and grap all the pics. its free that way
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11893867
how would I ftp? alternatively.... a USB pen like someone said is good but will it again work on pc, laptop and MAC??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11893940
as i said above on my 2nd post, it does because....... i do the same thing inbetween my pc and mac.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11894016
i thought you had said related to zip, but what you are saying is it is the same principle for USB pen as zip then it just has to be PC formatted.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11894073
yep, mine is formated in FAT. you'll find MANY other uses for the usb memory stick too. they are veryyyyyyy handy. you can get many types too, i have one that is an mp3 player, and one that is a tiny digital camera. and one that is a pen, and one that is on my keychain. you can get them with encryption, passwords, locks.
0