[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

V2i RAID Question

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

I have a client who has a single drive Windows 2003 server but wants to add a second mirror disk (RAID 1) into the box to create some redundancy. The drives are SATA in an IBM server running ServeRaid 7 raid host controller.

My question is can I back up the current single drive using V2i Server Protector (which the client already has), add in the second disk, enable the RAID controller in the BIOS, create a new RAID 1 array (deleting existing disk data I guess) then restore the backed up data to the new RAID array. Windows should see the array as a single physical disk but I'm not sure whether V2i will successfully restore a non-RAID backup to a new RAID 1 disk array.

Any thoughts please?

thanks

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:WebAdviser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prav007
prav007 earned 750 total points
ID: 11901028
I am not very much sure about how the V2i server protector works.But I do not feel any reason why the server protector should not be able to restore data from a non RAID array to a RAID array .Only make sure that the single RAID 1 array has enough disk space to accomodate all the data since u loose one whole disk when u create a RAID 1 (Mirror Set) I think its 100 % possible.

Best Regards,
Praveen
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebAdviser
ID: 11901060
Thanks prav007. The extra drive is identical to the original non-RAID disk so I would lose the whole of the new disk as you say. Maybe there is something in V2i which changes when a RAID array is involved?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
S_Purks earned 750 total points
ID: 11952699
Hi WedAdviser,

I just went through a similar situation two weeks ago. I had a MS SQL Server that had a large database and needed room to grow. I was using a single 18GB SCSI drive for the OS and two mirrored 36GB SCSI drives for data. I had two spares and purchased four more 36GB drives to make the following configuration; Two 36GB drives mirrored for the OS and four 36GB drives RAID 5 for data. We used V2i Protector 2.0 Small Business Edition to make the backups (I also had tape backup and the original drives in case of emergency). After the new drives were configured in the RAID controller, V2i had no problems writing the data back to the new configuration.
As a side note: I did have Active Directory problems with the server after it came back up. I had to use DCPROMO to demote the server (remove it from AD) then promote it again before it would replicate with the other servers. I do not know if it had anything to do with V2i though.
Good luck on your project. I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebAdviser
ID: 11952732
Thanks for your comments S Purks.

I think we've got to the bottom of this now.

regards

Rob
0