Solved

easy Fedora core 2 question

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a system that dual boots windows 2000 server (installed first) and Fedora core 2  everything was working fine until i did the updates on the Fedora OS.  Before i updated the system on the screen that asks you which OS you would like the computer to boot to i had 2 options Fedora and Other (the windows system) and i could boot to both OSs fine,,,, but after i ran the updates now i have three OSs showing up on this screen:

Fedora version #
Fedora version #
Other (the Windows 2000 server)

does this mean that i now have 2 copies of Fedora on the machine?

I'm new to unix so please be as clear as you can in your answer.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleebrla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 320 total points
ID: 11892104
Yes,
It keeps your previous kernel, in case the new one didn't work, assuming you don't have disk space problems, you can keep it.  IF you want to hide it, edit the boot config file (either /etc/lilo.conf or /etc/grub.conf, depending which you are using)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11892188
thanks,,,, how do i change which OS is the default OS?  since i often reboot remotely and am not at the local machine to switch it.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 320 total points
ID: 11892233
It should also be in your lilo.conf / grub.conf, look for default=
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:knollbert
knollbert earned 180 total points
ID: 11892253
>Yes,
>It keeps your previous kernel, in case the new one didn't work, assuming you don't have disk space problems, you can keep it.  IF >you want to hide it, edit the boot config file (either /etc/lilo.conf or /etc/grub.conf, depending which you are using)

Just for clarification

You do NOT have 2 copies of Fedora on you machine.  You do however, as stated above, Have 2 Fedora Kernels installed.
Changes made in either of the Fedoras will be made in the other Fedora because they use the same file system.

The kernel relies on various file and programs located on your HD to operate.  All these files are the same but the kernel is different

0