?
Solved

provide excel like filtering JTable Java Swing

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
I want to provide excel like filters in JTable.. like comboboxes in JTable header which acts as filters for the column values...

Any bright ideas or solutions available.. Please help.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ANSHU2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 40 total points
ID: 11892022
Not that trivial to implement. You have to act collection-wise on the TableModel. But certainly possible
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 140 total points
ID: 11892036
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 140 total points
ID: 11892049
And this looks quite cool too, and seems to do what you want:

http://www.publicobject.com/glazedlists/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:ANSHU2004
ID: 11892178
Filtering of list is ok.. I need to put combobox in table header and tie filtering with that..
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 320 total points
ID: 11898076
heres an example showing howe to put your combo in header:

http://www.objects.com.au/java/examples/swing/EditableComboTableHeader.do

try that with the filtering stuff tim posted.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11915039
8-)
0