Solved

looking for a VOIP software

Posted on 2004-08-25
21
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi there

I want to allow my friends that are in abroad to make local calls here where i live

i need a program that will let them connect to my computer and make phone calls through my modem

Thanks

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:victorbx
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11900680
Hi victorbx,

You will need to look at something like Asterisk PBX (http://www.asterisk.org) or SER (http://www.iptel.org/ser/)
These are both designed for Linux.

Do you really need them to be able to make calls through your phone line, or just make cheap International calls?
Alternatively, is it just you (or you and friends) that they need to contact?

You might want to look into using some VoIP software like X-Lite (www.xten.com) and a free SIP service.

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:billwharton
billwharton earned 150 total points
ID: 11963408
As for a SIP service, FWD dialup is a very good service but it allows only calls to toll-free numbers in US/UK and to other members of FWD.

However, if you want to make calls to regular analog phones anywhere in the world, choose a service such as iconnecthere.com and net2phone.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11963519
Billwharton's right - FWD is a good place to start.  You can find it at http://www.pulver.com/fwd

Also, a list of other SIP and SIP<>PSTN providers can be found at http://www.sipcenter.com/sip.nsf/html/Service+Providers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mkgmkg earned 150 total points
ID: 11979163
i think fwd is not what victorbx is trying to look for.  He can use the asterisk but again that will involve the costs of buying a telephony card atleast as asterisk won't work with a modem. So what i can think of the cheapest solution  for this scenerio is that you purchase one cisco ATA 186/188( approx $70-120)  and connect some pbx to its telephone jack. So the actual scenerion will work like this .
Your friends will be calling you at the IP of the ATA and they will hear the pbx message to dial some extensions for getting the external line and thus will be able to dial any number allowed.
There is always the option of registering the ata with some gatekeeper like gnugk or FWD so that your friends not even need to remeber the ip.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 100 total points
ID: 11981053
mkgmkg,
Your suggestion would work - but it would require Victor to have a PBX to plug the ATA186 into.  Given the question, I doubt this is the case - but I don't know.

I think we need a bit more info from Victor here :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12541997
Venabili:  We received no further information from the asker, so couldn't continue with this one....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12546570
Hi Venabili

Can you please let me know why this was given a grade C?


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 12550168
Yes, i think it deserved a higher grade too.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 12665269
Dear Sir,

Nobody helped me

and the points are not refundable

this is the reason i graded C

i think this is not fair



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12667981
victorbx,
Sorry, I didn't know that you hadn't got the information you were looking for.
Can you please let me know what other help you need?


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Joel_Sisko
Joel_Sisko earned 100 total points
ID: 12669830
Victorbx,

I have to assume that you would like to use your home PC to do this. I will assume that you are using Windows of some sort since scampgb answer did not help.

If you are looking for a totally free system it might take some work (more so, to call out over your modem is not the standard out in the indiustry). But if you have a little budget to work with we can design a solution that will work well.

One solution is that you could use the Sipura SPA-3000 - Single FXS, Single FXO VoIP Gateway. This is designed for what we call "Hop-on Hop-off" applications such as the one you want to do.

This can be found at http://www.voipsupply.com/product_info.php?cPath=3_26&products_id=203&desc=Sipura%20SPA-3000

You can then have your friends use a softphone such as x-lite, which is free, they could then use the softphone to dial, the call would be routed to the gateway on your computer, then out to the local PSTN over your phone line.

You will also really need a static IP from your ISP, this will allow youjr firends to find the gateway on the Internet.

Let me know if this is the way you would like to go.

Kindest regards,

Joel Sisko
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 12689866
Thank you for your help guys,

the solution that i am looking for is 100% windows software based+Modem

the appliances are very neat solution but i really can't afford it,


I will share the points if nobody will find me somthing

Thanks

Victor




0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 12692265
Victor,

What you are looking for really does not exsist, and if it does you would be dependant upon the type of Modem card you are using. Asterisk does support one Modem but you must have the proper Intel chipset and even then there are issues with that, plus configuring Asterisk on Windows is a bit of a challenge.

If you can not go with the above gateways, you may opt to go with a VoIP provider such as:

http://www.iconnecthere.com/nonmembers/eng/broadband_phone/features_and_benefits.htm#BroadbandPhoneAdapter

Each friend can use the service to make calls to the States using the availiable softphones, basically you all share the account. You can then use a a free SIP service on the Internet to call each other; http://www.freeworldialup.com/

Going this route you may even reduce your monthly telephone bill.

Hope this helps.

Joel_Sisko
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rwotherspoon
ID: 12692272
It appears you are looking for a way for your friends to make calls to your local area without any cost to them or you.  If they are unwilling to pay for thier calls and you are unwilling to pay for a means to bypass their toll charges, then no solution is available from any of us.

Consider sending your friends long distance calling cards for christmas and in the mean time, please save our time for technical questions which seek a credible technical solution.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 12693599
Dear rwotherspoon,

I am willing to pay for the local calls , please read my first post,
my friends will make calls through my phone line !

I paid the maximum points for this question , so i expecting to receive an appropriate
answer,

technically , what i am asking is possible,

The question is if it's in the market

All the rest, thank you guys for trying to help me

Victor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12698563
Hi Victor

I agree with Joel_Sisko on this one.  The SPA-3000 will do what you need, but I don't think that there's a software+modem solution that would do what you want.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 13213273
Try www.skype.com it's free, clear, and works through any firewall. All you need is speaks and a mic (or a usb phone, which you can buy from their website). You can also link to PC to phone calls.
0