Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS/WINS

Posted on 2004-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a WAN connection to several sites using a VPN.  One our remote sites has a Windows 2000 server (not a DC, just a file server) and 10 workstations. My question is should this remote server be promoted to a DC and handle login authentication or should I point to our DCs here at the main site?  Each location is on it's own network in a single domain.  Performance has gotten very slow at this remote location.  

Second question:  All our servers are running either Windows 2003 or Windows 2000.  Is there any need to run WINS on any of these servers?  What is the benefit/use of WINS in an envirnoment like mine?
0
Comment
Question by:GPScribner
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 375 total points
ID: 11892335
>>>Performance has gotten very slow at this remote location.
that is a good sign that something may need changing. What is the down side of making the remote server a domain controller?
a. it will have more work to do (shouldn't be enough to slow it down TOO much)
b. replication traffic between sites will increase.  The DC and GC server will need to update back and forth between sites.
   if you network stays relatively static, it should be minimal replication traffic.

those are the only drawbacks I can think of. I would go ahead and make the new DC.  Ensure that within AD, the remote clients and domain controller are within a different site than the main office.

>>Is there any need to run WINS on any of these servers?
If your DNS server is sucessfully able to resolve local names and your users have no problems accessing the resources they need... WINS should not be needed.

hope this helps
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11892500
kabaam is correct regarding the DC and the Sites. So here is some info on why WINS is required in many 2000/2003 environments.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;837391 


J
0