Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Navigation and Viewstate Between 2 Forms in ASP.Net

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a form that postbacks to itself.  Once all the data is valid I want it to go to another form.  This form will take data that was put into the first form and use the parameters to create a datagrid.

Response.Redirect doesn't appear to save the post data from the form.
0
Comment
Question by:danceswithwolves
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:McSqueeb
McSqueeb earned 80 total points
ID: 11892395
hmm do you use ASP error checking?

You could do the following

SomeField = Request.Form("txtSomeField")

IF SomeField = "" THEN
   Response.Write "error field cant remain blank"
ELSE
  Response.Redirect "somepage.asp?TID=" & SomeField
END IF

ie you create a record of the fields and if they all come back clear you add them to your querystring

then when it comes to the next page you  request.querystring("TID") to retrieve the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danceswithwolves
ID: 11892774
rewriting everything as a querystring seems a bit extreme...

should I really have to write everything twice like that?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mantarae earned 260 total points
ID: 11892782
Server.Transfer("page2.aspx") will make all of form1 available to form2.
0