Solved

Toshiba Satellite Pro 4200 FDD Replacement

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I will be replacing the floppy drive in this unit very soon:  any hints or tips on things NOT to do?  Any diagrams for dis-assembly?  Any chance someone has the parts breakdown in a PDF file they can share?  (or is that proprietary and copyrighted?)
0
Comment
Question by:raylab
  • 6
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pkaanapu earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I have a dis-assembly diagram but I need the exact 4200 model. It came in 3 flavors the 4260 and 2 version of 4280 which basicall have different features. It should be listed on a sticker on the bottom of you laptop. Let me know and we'll figure how to get the diagrams too you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylab
Comment Utility
Thanks:  here are the stats:
Toshiba Satellire Pro 4260 DVD/6.o
Model: PS426U-0M1538
S/N: 40589735U-1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkaanapu
Comment Utility
The instructions are pretty long and drawn out since you have to remove the top cover to replace the fdd, furthemore it may be difficult since images don't import here.
If you have some generic email address or something I can send it there if you want. If not try these instructions,



4.1     Overview
This section explains how to disassemble the computer and replace Field Replaceable Units (FRUs). It may not be necessary to remove all the FRUs in order to replace one. The chart below is a guide to which FRUs need to be removed in order to remove others. Always start by removing the battery pack, next, optional items such as the optional PC card and optional memory module, then follow the line on the chart to determine which FRU you must remove next in order to repair the one you think is causing the computer to operate improperly. Refer to the example at the bottom of this page.



The example to the right shows FRUs to be removed for the CD-ROM drive and for the LCD module.

The CD-ROM drive is overlapped by the top cover and display assembly, which, in turn, is overlapped by the modem board and key board.

The LCD module is overlapped by the FL inverter board and display mask.
 
 


Safety Precautions

Before you begin disassembly, read the following safety precautions and observe them carefully as you work.

DANGER:  

Always use the genuine battery that is authorized by Toshiba or compatible with the unit. Since other battery packs have different specifications, they may be incompatible with the unit, and may burst or explode. Never heat or disassemble the battery pack, as that could cause leakage of alkaline solution. Never throw the battery pack into a fire, as that could cause the battery pack to explode.


The power supply, FL inverter and other components carry high voltages. If you need to turn on the power of a partially disassembled computer to check its operation, be very careful not to touch connectors or components, in order to avoid the risk of electric shock.
Also, do not disassemble individual components in first-level maintenance.
 
WARNING:     To avoid the risk of electric shock or other injury:

Always turn the power off and disconnect the AC power cord from the power source.


Remove any metal jewelry or accessories such as necklaces, bracelets, or rings. Batteries in the computer retain electrical charge so there is danger of electrical shock even when the computer is disconnected from an AC power source.


Never work with wet or damp hands.


The computer contains many sharp edges and corners, so be careful not to injure yourself.


Make sure that all replacement components meet the specifications for the computer and that all cables and connectors are securely fastened.
 
CAUTION:     To avoid damage to the computer:

When you change a component, be sure the replacement component meets the required specifications.


Metal objects such as screws or paper clips which fall into the unit can cause short-circuit, fire, or other internal damage.


When assembling the computer make sure you use the correct screws to secure the various pieces in place. Screw sizes are listed in the corresponding figure.  Make sure all screws are securely fastened. Loose screws can cause short circuits, resulting in heat, smoke, or fire.


Before removing a FRU or other component, make sure all cables to the component have been removed.


If you use AC power, be sure to use the cable that came with the computer or one recommended by Toshiba.


Some parts, such as the CPU or cooling module, become very hot during operation. Be sure to allow time for these parts to cool before conducting repair work.
 

Before You Begin

Look over the procedures in this section before you begin disassembling the computer. Familiarize yourself with the disassembly and reassembly steps. Begin each procedure by removing the AC adapter and the battery pack as instructed in this section.

Do not disassemble the computer unless it is operating abnormally.


Use only the correct and approved tools.


Make sure the working environment is free from the following elements whether you are using or storing the computer.
Dust and contaminates


Static electricity


Extreme heat, cold and humidity
Make sure the FRU you are replacing is causing the abnormal operation by performing the necessary diagnostics tests described in this manual.


Do not perform any operations that are not necessary and use only the described procedures for disassembling and installing FRUs in the computer.


After removing parts from the computer, place them in a safe place away from the computer so they will not be damaged and will not interfere with your work.


You will remove and replace many screws when you disassemble the computer. When you remove screws, make sure they are placed in a safe place and identified with the correct parts.


When assembling the computer make sure you use the correct screws to secure the various pieces in place. Screw sizes are listed in their corresponding figures.


The computer contains many sharp edges and corners, so be careful not to injure yourself.


After you have replaced a FRU, make sure the computer is functioning properly by performing the appropriate test on the FRU you have fixed or replaced.
Disassembly Procedures

The computer has three basic types of cable connectors:

Pressure Plate Connectors


Spring Connector


Normal Pin Connectors
To disconnect a Pressure Plate connector, lift up the tabs on either side of the connector's plastic pressure plate and slide the cable out of the connector. To connect the cable to a Pressure Plate connector, make sure the pressure plate is fully lifted and slide the cable into the connector. Secure the cable in place by pushing the sides of the pressure plate down so the plate is flush with the sides of the connector. Gently pull on the cable to make sure the cable is secure. If you pull out the connector, connect it again making sure the connector's pressure plate is fully lifted when you insert the cable.

To disconnect a cable from a Spring connector, lift up the stopper. To connect the cable, lift the stopper and secure it by pressing the stopper down.

Standard pin connectors are used with all other cables. These connectors can be connected and disconnected by simply pulling them apart or pushing them together.

Assembly Procedures

After you have disassembled the computer and fixed or repaired the problem that was causing the computer to operate abnormally, you will need to reassemble the computer. Install all the removed FRUs following the steps described in this chapter.

While assembling the computer, remember the following general points:

Take your time, making sure you follow the instructions closely. Most problems arise when you hurry to assemble the computer.


Make sure all cables and connectors are securely fastened.


Before securing the FRU or other parts, make sure that no cables will be pinched by screws or the FRU.


Check that all latches are closed securely in place.


Make sure all the correct screws are used to secure all FRUs. Using the wrong screw can damage either the threads on the screw or the head of the screw and may prevent proper seating of an FRU.
After installing a FRU in the computer, confirm that the FRU and the computer are functioning properly.

Tools and Equipment

The use of Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) equipment is very important for your safety and the safety of those around you. Proper use of these devices will increase the success rate of your repairs and lower the cost for damaged or destroyed parts. The following equipment is necessary to disassemble and reassemble the computer:

One M2 Phillips screwdriver to remove and replace screws.


Tweezers, to lift out screws that you cannot grasp with your fingers.


ESD mats for the floor and the table you are working on.


An ESD wrist strap or heel grounder.


Anti-static carpeting or flooring.


Air ionizers in highly static sensitive areas.
Screw Tightening Torque

When you fasten screws, be sure to follow the torque list below. Overtightening can damage components and screws; undertightening can result in electrical shorts or other damage if screws or components come loose.

M2 0.22 N·m (2.2 kgf·cm)


M2.5 0.36 N·m (3.5 kgf·cm)


FDD 0.22 N·m (2.2 kgf·cm)


HDD 0.3 N·m (3.1 kgf·cm) or less


LCD (internal use) 0.176 N·m ± 0.02 N·m


Tyte screw 0.3 N·m (2.3 kgf·cm) ± 0.03 N·m
Screw Color

To avoid mistakes on the screw-length, screws are colored as follows:

Even number length screw: brown (2 mm, 4 mm)


Odd number length screw: white (3 mm, 5 mm)


Special length screw: blue
Screw-length is indicated to one or more decimal places such as 2.5 mm or 2.8 mm.
Screw Markings on the Computer Body

For easier computer maintenance the screw markings, including the types and lengths, are indicated on the computer body.

Screw types
 Symbol
 
Bind screw:
 B
 
Flat-head screw
 F
 
Super flat-head screw
 S
 
Tapping screw
 T
 
Other screws
(Unique screws, stud, etc.)
 U
 

Examples:

6 mm bind screw B6


12 mm bind screw B12


5 mm stud U5
(Indicates the screw-length in round number regardless the length of the stud.)
Removing the Battery Pack

To remove the battery pack, follow the steps below and refer to Figure 4-1.

Turn the computer upside down.


Slide the battery latch to release it, then pull the battery pack slightly forward and lift it out.


Figure 4-1 Removing the battery pack

Press out on the latches on either side to release the battery cover and remove the battery pack from the cover.


Figure 4-1a Removing the battery pack from the cover

NOTE:     For environmental reasons, do not throw away a spent battery pack. Please return the spent battery packs to Toshiba.
 

Installing the Battery Pack

To install the battery pack, follow the steps below and refer to Figure 4-1.

WARNING:     The battery is a lithium ion battery and can explode if not properly replaced, used, handled or disposed of. Use only batteries recommended by Toshiba as replacements.
 

Place the battery pack in the battery cover and press firmly to engage the latches.


Make sure that the battery latch is set to the open position, then align the back edge of the battery pack with the icon and gently press down and back.


Slide the battery latch into place to secure the battery pack.
Removing the PC Card

To remove the PC Card, follow the steps below and refer to Figure 4-2.

Release the PC Card lock located under the PC Card slot.


Pull out the eject button adjacent to the PC Card you want to remove and press the button to pop the card out slightly.


Grasp the PC Card and remove it.


Figure 4-2 Removing the PC Card

Installing the PC Card

To install the PC Card, follow the steps below and refer to Figure 4-2.

Insert the PC Card and press gently to ensure a firm connection.


Pull out the eject button and fold it down.


Slide the PC Card lock into the locked position.
Removing the Expansion Memory

To remove the expansion memory, make sure the computer is in boot mode, then follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-3 and 4-4.

Turn the computer upside down.


Remove two M2×4 black screws and lift off the expansion memory slot cover.


Figure 4-3 Removing the black screws

Gently press out on the latches. One end of the expansion memory will pop up.


Grasp the expansion memory and pull it out.


Figure 4-4 Removing the expansion memory

CAUTION:     Do not touch the connectors on the expansion memory or on the computer. Debris on the connectors may cause memory access problems.
 

Installing the Expansion Memory

To install the expansion memory, then follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-3 and
4-4.

Fit the expansion memory's connectors into the computer's connectors and press carefully to ensure a firm contact.
CAUTION:     Do not touch the connectors on the expansion memory or on the computer. Debris on the connectors may cause memory access problems.
 

Gently push the expansion memory down until latches on either side engage the expansion memory to hold it in place.


Seat the expansion memory slot cover and secure it with two M2×4 black screws.
4.2     Keyboard
Removing the Keyboard

To remove the keyboard, follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-5 to 4-7.

Open the display panel.


Release five latches and lift out the keyboard brace.


Figure 4-5 Removing the keyboard brace

Remove one M2×6 screw and lift off the metal keyboard brace.


Figure 4-6 Removing the screw and metal keyboard brace

Lift the keyboard out and lay it face up on the speaker boxes. Be careful not to apply pressure to the keyboard cable.


Disconnect the keyboard cable from PJ21 on the system board and remove the keyboard.


Figure 4-7 Removing the keyboard

Installing the Keyboard

To install the keyboard, follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-5 to 4-7.

Lay the keyboard on the speaker boxes and connect the keyboard cable to PJ21 on the system board.


Seat the keyboard in place.


Seat the metal keyboard brace and secure it with one M2×6 screw.


Seat the keyboard brace and secure five latches.
4.3     Hard Disk Drive (HDD)
CAUTION:     When handling the HDD, do not press the top surface as shown by the arrow. Hold it by the sides.


 

Removing the HDD

To remove the HDD, follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-8 to 4-10.

Turn the computer upside down.


Remove one M2.5×6 black screw and lift off the modem cover beginning at the back.


Figure 4-8 Removing the modem cover

Remove one M2.5×6 black screw securing the HDD in the HDD slot.


Grasp the HDD bracket handle and pull it forward to disconnect and take out the HDD.


Figure 4-9 Removing the HDD

NOTE:     The following describes how to disassemble the HDD; however, do not disassem-ble the HDD bracket if the HDD is working properly.
 

Remove four M3×4 flat-head screws from the HDD bracket and lift out the HDD.


Figure 4-10 Removing the HDD bracket

Installing the HDD

To install the HDD, follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-8 to 4-10.

Seat the HDD in the HDD bracket and secure it with four M3×4 flat-head screws.


Insert the HDD into the HDD slot and press to ensure a firm connection.


Secure the HDD with one M2.5×6 black screw.


Seat the HDD slot cover and secure two latches.


Secure the HDD slot cover with one M2.5×6 black screw.
4.4     Modem Unit
Removing the Modem Unit

To remove the modem unit, follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-11 and 4-12.

Remove tape covering the modem cable.


Remove two M2×6 screws that secure the modem board.


Lift up the left of the modem board, exercising care about connector PJ19 and remove the modem board.


Disconnect the modem cable from PJ2 on the modem board.


Figure 4-11 Removing the modem board

Remove the modem cover (refer to Figure 4-8) and the modem jack RJ11.


Figure 4-12 Removing the modem jack RJ11

Installing the Modem Unit

To install the modem unit, follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-11 and 4-12.

Seat the modem jack RJ11.


Connect the modem cable to PJ2 on the modem board.


Install the modem board, exercising care about connector PJ19.


Secure the modem board with two M2×6 screws.


Apply tape to cover the modem cable.
4.5     Top Cover and Display Assembly
Removing the Top Cover and Display Assembly

To remove the top cover and display assembly, follow the steps below and refer to Figures
4-13 to 4-15.

Turn the computer upside down and remove the following eleven screws:
Three M2.5×20 black screws


Eight M2.5×6 black screws


Figure 4-13 Removing eleven screws securing the top cover

Turn the computer right side up and open the display.


Disconnect the following two cables:
LCD/FL cable from PJ3


Speaker cable from PJ24
Remove three M2.5×20 black screws securing the top cover.


Figure 4-14 Disconnecting the cables and screws

Lift up the back of the top cover and display assembly about 1 cm (arrow 1), rotate it from the right to the left to release the latches and remove it, exercising care about the volume controller (arrow 2).


Figure 4-15 Removing the top cover and display assembly

Installing the Top Cover and Display Assembly

To install the top cover and display assembly, follow the steps below and refer to Figures
4-13 to 4-15.

Seat the top cover and display assembly exercising care about the volume controller and secure two latches.


Secure the top cover with three M2.5×20 screws.


Connect the LCD/FL cable to PJ3 and the speaker cable to PJ24.


Close the display panel and turn the computer upside down.


Secure eleven screws:
Three M2.5×20 black screws


Eight M2.5×6 black screws
4.6     Membrane Switch
Removing the Membrane Switch

To remove the membrane switch, follow the steps below and refer to Figure 4-16.

Release the latch securing the membrane switch.


Disconnect the membrane switch cable from PJ724 on the HDD/battery board.


Lift up the membrane switch.


Figure 4-16 Removing the membrane switch

Installing the Membrane Swtich

To install membrane switch, follow the steps below and refer to Figure 4-16.

Seat the membrane switch exercising care about the tab and pins.


Press down and secure the membrane switch with the latch.


Connect the membrane switch cable to PJ724 on the HDD/battery board.
4.7     HDD/Battery Board
Removing the HDD/Battery Board

To remove the HDD/battery board, follow the steps below and refer to Figure 4-17.

CAUTION:     The battery cable is rather tightly connected. However, exercise care not to apply excess pressure on the connector to avoid its damage.
 

Remove tape securing the battery cable.


Disconnect the battery cable from PJ723 on the HDD/battery board and from PJ14 on the system board.


Remove one M2×6 screw that secures the HDD/battery board.


Carefully lift up the back of the HDD/battery board to disconnect PJ720 on the HDD/battery board from PJ13 on the system board.


Lift up the HDD/battery board.


Figure 4-17 Removing the HDD/battery board

Installing the HDD/Battery Board

To install the HDD/battery board, follow the steps below and refer to Figure 4-17.

Seat the HDD/battery board.


Press down on the back of the HDD/battery board to connect PJ720 on the HDD/battery board to PJ13 on the system board.


Secure the HDD/battery board with one M2×6 screw.


Connect the battery cable to PJ723 on the HDD/battery board and to PJ14 on the system board.


Route the battery cable and secure it with tape.
4.8     Floppy Disk Drive (FDD)
CAUTION:     Handle the FDD with care:

Do not drop the FDD or subject it to an impact greater than 100G.


Do not hold the FDD by the top and bottom. It could damage the head carriage. Hold it by the sides.


Do not place anything on top of the FDD.


Do not hold the FDD by the stepping motor (the exposed cylindrical part).


Do not subject the stepping motor to impact.
 

Removing the FDD

To remove the FDD, follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-18 and 4-19.

Disconnect the FDD flexible cable from PJ10 on the system board.


Remove one M2.5×4 screw securing the FDD and lift up the FDD.


Figure 4-18 Removing the FDD

Remove three black screws securing the FDD to the FDD case and separate the FDD from its case.


Disconnect the FDD flexible cable from the FDD.
(Refer to the list below for the screw sizes and FDD flexible cable markings.)


Figure 4-19 Disassembling the FDD

Manufacturer
 Matsushita
 Mitsumi
 
Screws
 M2.5×2.6 black screw
 M2×3 silver screw
 
FDD Flexible Cable Marking
 PAN2.5
 MIT2.0
 
Bracket Marking
 PAN2.5
 M2
 
LED Color
 White
 Green
 

Installing the FDD

To install the FDD, follow the steps below and refer to Figures 4-18 and 4-19.

Insert the FDD cable into the FDD. Press gently to assure a firm connection.


Seat the FDD in the FDD case and secure three black screws.


Seat the FDD with the FDD case and secure it with one M2.5×4 screw.


Connect the FDD flexible cable to PJ10 on the system board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylab
Comment Utility
Can you access my email address from my profile and send it there, or should I find out how to discreetly get my email contact info to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylab
Comment Utility
Try this email:  TechContact@invensyssne.com

Let me know if there are any problems, I just set it up...
0
Maximize Your Threat Intelligence Reporting

Reporting is one of the most important and least talked about aspects of a world-class threat intelligence program. Here’s how to do it right.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkaanapu
Comment Utility
I emailed the instructions to that address, make sure your email is setup to display html or the pictures may not come through. They still might though, I'm not sure. Let me know if that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylab
Comment Utility
Nothing in the in basket.  Is it over 3000 MB?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkaanapu
Comment Utility
No, when I tried to send it as a pdf attachment(10MB)it got kicked back saying it exceeded the attachment limit. I then sent it as html in the body of the email and it said it went through. I'll send it again right now, let me know if it's still not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylab
Comment Utility
Still not there....
Can you send a simple email as a test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylab
Comment Utility
Actually: what am I saying???    It is moot.  I diss-assembled the unit and have the FDD out.  I am now trying to locate the 'smaller' screws to attach the replacement drive to the mounting bracket.  For some reason the tapped holes on the new drive are smaller than the original.   Thanks for the write up you sent, it provided me with the confidence to rip into the system...  It would be nice to have a source for Toshiba breakdowns but it appears that you have to be a Tosh certified tech or some such to order them...

Thanks again, I appreciate your efforts!!!
0

Featured Post

What Is Threat Intelligence?

Threat intelligence is often discussed, but rarely understood. Starting with a precise definition, along with clear business goals, is essential.

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Introduction For the past 15 years, mobility has been a top priority for employers, employees, students and all kind of people. Having more and more in your portable phone or "smartphone" is a priority and being able to work while on a plane, bus o…
I originally posted this Article Here (http://www.bestelectronicarticles.com/computers/software-troubleshooting/how-to-find-a-driver-for-you-devices-in-windows.html) and thought I would now share with the Experts Exchange community. Driver Proble…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
This video demonstrates how to create an example email signature rule for a department in a company using CodeTwo Exchange Rules. The signature will be inserted beneath users' latest emails in conversations and will be displayed in users' Sent Items…

772 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now