Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mirroring a folder on server A to server B

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have two servers and I want mirror a folder on server A to server B.
What would be the best way to go about doing this?
It needs to be something like, if someone on server A adds files to this folder it will mirror over to server B’s
I have been asked for this to be a real time procedure.

I am looking to use two Windows 2003 Server Machines; both are on the same network (for now).

I have searched for a solution but haven’t found anything that seems to do that.
Its more like mirroring files and folders from one server to another.

If anyone can help me with documentation or detailed steps it would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11893325
http://www.techsoftpl.com/backup/

"MirrorFolder is a real-time mirroring and synchronization software to backup files on local/network/removable drive/disk from your local hard disk. You can mirror your important folders, or even an entire drive, on another local/network/removable drive/disk either in real-time or in auto-synchronization mode. Once a mirror is setup, mirroring is done silently in the background without requiring any further effort or attention from you. Options are available to exclude file types and subfolders from mirroring. You may also optionally archive mirror files inside a zip file periodically. This software is fully integrated with Windows and requires very little system resources, e.g., memory, processor time, etc., for running itself. "
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11893380
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shreekar
ID: 11900822
Did you try Robocopy.exe which comes with Windows resource kit , This will sync the folder from Server A to Server B.

Using Robocopy, you can copy a single directory, or you can recursively copy a directory and its subdirectories. The tool classifies files by whether they exist in the source directory, in the destination directory, or in both. In the latter case, the tool further classifies files by comparing time stamps and file sizes between the source file and the corresponding destination file. You control which classes of files are copied.
If a file exists in both the source and destination locations, by default Robocopy copies the file only if the two versions have different time stamps or different sizes. This saves time if the source and destination are connected by a slow network link. You can also specify that copies are restarted in the event of a failure, which saves even more time when your network links are unreliable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 11900963
http://www.peersoftware.com/solutions/server_server_solutions.asp

Here you can try using the above given link to try a software called PeerSync Server
There is a trial version available for download at this link which will allow you to replicate files and folders and even synchronize them.

Best Regards,
Praveen
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11901921
The problem with robocopy, is that it does not sync. in real time, wich weguardyou needs..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 11907997
Why not use DFS(Distributed File System) to do this?  This feature is included in Server2000&2003.  Here is a link to a white paper on the subject.  http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/fileandprint/dfsnew.asp  The advantage to this is that if one server crashes users will be redirected to the other server and may not even know that there has been a crash.  Another advantage is that you don't have to run 3rd party software and that is always a plus.

Good Luck,
Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11908203
DFS(Distributed File System) seems to be what i am looking for.
Are there any step by step docs on how to setup the servers to do this.

In hopes to not be using AD,... but then again. if that is a requirment. Thats fine also.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 11908252
This step by step is for setting replication for IIS webserver replication but it should also work for your application.
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBI/tip4400/rh4405.htm
MCSE books are also and excellant reference for this type of thing.

Good Luck,
MAtt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11943150
Ok here is my setup.
I have two windows 2003 servers setup.  One is the domain controller the other is just a server that is a member of the domain.
On the domain controller I have setup a DFS (Distributed File System) root, which is pointed to a folder c:\share\.
How is that to be replicated to the other server that also has a folder named c:\share\?
This is where I am very confused on How this “replication” is is preformed, and what steps I need to take.
The doc’s that I have read just step me thought how to setup the DFS and its “links”.  Nothing is ever mentioned about it mirroring (replication) this info to my 2nd system.

Even when I go into DFS on the 2nd system I can pull up the info for the ‘root’ system.  But this doesn’t replicate the data in that share folder onto the systems Hard Disk.

I am now perplexed


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesterx69 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11944846
As always please make sure you have a working backup before you make any major changes to your network data.

The section below is from a book called Windows 2000 Server Administrator's companion Page 590.
{
To create DFS root targets, follow these steps:
1. Launch the Distributed File System snap-in and the display the Dfs root you want to replicate.

2. Choose new root replica from the Action menu.

3. The new Dfs Root Wizard appears.  Enter the DNS name of the server you want to use to host the Dfs root replica, or click browse to search the network for the appropriate host.  Click Next

4. Choose an existing file share to use as the Dfs root replica, or create a new share to host the Dfs root replica by entering the path to the folder and the share name you want to use for the folder. Click Finish.

5. Repeat steps 2 through 4 for any other shared folders you want to use as a replica for this Dfs root.
}

I would advise buying this book(2003 version) or another one if you are going to administrate a Dfs.  This is going to complicate the network environment there but will add the functionality you desire.  In order to recover from a failure you will need some kind of Dfs reference available.  

Good Luck,
MAtt
0