Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browsing computers

Posted on 2004-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have several sites connected via VPN, each on its own network but all sites belong to one domain. The workstations for one of the sites do not show up when I browse my network from Network Neighborhood.  I can ping them both by name and by IP address but they don't show up when I browse.  What would cause this?  AD is running at the main site only.
0
Comment
Question by:GPScribner
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11892611
Hi GPScribner,
 have you added the dns server address to the vpn connections?

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wlandymore earned 150 total points
ID: 11892835
you must have the 'netbios' over tcp/ip running. Although this is running by defualt and you would have had to switch it off yourself I would think. This can be found in device manager -> view -> show hidden devices -> under the 'non-plugandplay drivers heading

A setting for this also exists in the properties of your LAN -> TCP/IP properties -> Advanced -> WINS tab -> Netbios over tcp/ip

you must also have the 'client for Microsoft Networks' checked in the properties of the LAN connection.
0