Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Burn mpeg movies to DVD???

Posted on 2004-08-25
9
Medium Priority
?
2,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Helllo,

I have bought a new dvd writer, i would like to burn my mpeg movies, and other movie
that i have on my camera to DVD to be ABLE to watch them on my DVD HIFI system.
But when i burn them to dvd i can NOT whatch them on my tv thru the dvd?
I suppose i need to convert them??? Cause my dvd those not support mpeg.
I use NEro 6 to burn the dvds
Is it possible to convert them with nero? or do i need other software for this?

Kind regards
Mario


0
Comment
Question by:mariowinkler
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 11892617
You need to compress the video from your camera to mpeg2 and burn the dvd in the right format.  See this tutorial: http://www.videohelp.com/forum/userguides/179038.php
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 600 total points
ID: 11893139
Found this

Why am I not able to create a DVD-Video disc from an AVI, MOV, MPEG or MPEG-2 source file (using Nero or Nero Express)?

At this time, Nero/Nero Express will only work with VOB, IFO or BUP file formats when creating a DVD-Video.

These formats can be created by software such as our NeroVision Express, which can convert AVI, MPEG, or MPEG-2 to VOB, IFO and BUP format structure.

Important Note
You need to have the DVD Encoder installed for this conversion.

I would say if your going to burn alot of mpegs to DVD purchase Roxio's
EZ Media Creator 7
http://www.roxio.com/en/products/ecdc/purchase_options.jhtml
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11893145
Very simple to use with nice layouts to make DVD's.
www.roxio.com

Accidently hit submit before I finished.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nikolaros
ID: 11898930

Many ways to skin this cat. If you prefer to use a Nero integrated solution, I suggest using NeroVision Express. I have already used it to author DVDs and it is very user friendly and clean. With NeroVision you can convert any movie format to DVD as long as the appropriate codec to decode the source movie files is installed on your system. If you already have Nero Ultra installed on your system, you shouldn't have to buy it. Just go to http://www.ahead.de/en/nero-prog.php and download Package 2.

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skiippiie
ID: 11912613
I use MyDVD software and it works fine. All you have to do is select the video and put into the project. Also has some editing ability.  You need a high end system or you could be waiting a while.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12599121
Well I feel I gave an answer(came from Nero directly), then there are recommendations for other software to use. Far as I see it's answered.
0