Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS

Posted on 2004-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have two DCs running Windows 2000 (AD, DNS & WINS).  In the IP configuration for the two servers should I point the primary DNS server to itself or the other DC?
0
Comment
Question by:GPScribner
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11892628
Hi GPScribner,

to itself and have forwarders setup to external dns servers.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wlandymore earned 150 total points
ID: 11892748
It is customary to have one point to itself and then the other point to it and outside for the secondary DNS server.
DNS 'island' problem has to be avoided....

see: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;275278

0