?
Solved

Display .jpg files in CRP

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a Crystal Report that has 1 Group line and 1 Details line.  The Group is by Job Name, the Detail line has employee names (that are on that job that day) and a hyperlink to a picture of that person.  The actual jpg employee photos are stored on our server and the file path of the picture for each person is in a SQL 2000 table.  

Currently when the report is run you see the list of jobs and employees and are able to click on the hyperlink to seperately pull up each individual photo.  I would like to have the photos automatically open on the report for each person.  This would allow a user to print out the report and have a list of the employees on each job and a picture of the person right there.

Is this possible?  Any tips on how to approach this will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JWAGNER19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11892732
If the pictures are in yuor database it is easy. You get them as blob fiedls from the database in astored procedure. Then you declare that proc as your datasource. Because they are the fields of the stored proc you can drag and sdrop the fields to yuor report and crystal will display the images for you.

Regards
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:JWAGNER19
ID: 11892810
I do not have the pictures in the database.  From what I read everyone discouraged doing this.  The suggestion was to keep the pictures on the server and just put the file path in the database.  What is your opinion on storing image files in a database?  It would be roughly 250 employee photos.  Any ideas on how to do the report using the file path?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11892890
yes then you have a hard scenatio, only way to do is datasets. You create adataset then in the runtime you load the pictures into the dtaaset, The dataset will be the reprot source of your report

You fill the dataset and load the image into the datset,then in your report you put the field into your report and report shows the image

Hard to code but you will do it

Regards'Emre
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1200 total points
ID: 11893395
You can load a picture based on a filename as long as you're using the RDC with your application front end.  Sample code for doing this with CR9 is here: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr9_vb_rdc_loadpic.exe.asp

There's nothing inherently wrong with putting the pics in your database - it just takes up space and in some scenarios you may have to store the same picture more than once (wasting space).  For the situation you describe, with a couple hundred pics, I would just put them in your table and make your report and be done with it.

HTH

frodoman
0