Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook.

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have numerous users on my Exchange Server(5.5), OS, Xp & NT, keep saying when they delete messages its freezing up. Does anyone know what could be a issue /

I have checked pc itself but did not find anything.
0
Comment
Question by:Rohail2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 11893953
Exchange server has tools to clean up it's message databases.  Sounds like you might have corruption in some database.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 11894524
Is there any article about clean up tool ? where I can find the article about this issue ? thanx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianKronberg earned 200 total points
ID: 11894656
Do some research about ESEUTIL; a lot of research.  You can also make a test server, dump your database on it, and clean it up as a test.  Believe me, you do not want to mess around with the (often volitile) Exchange database without a great backup.

FYI - this is where it is sometimes a good choice to pull in an expert or call Microsoft.  Pay more this time, but learn what they are doing to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 11897124
BrianKronberg is absolutely correct....this is dangerous stuff.  In fact, I think my own answer needed more to be useful, having thought about it :)
0