Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full T-3 in one direction, fractional in the other direction

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an application (video) which requires a full T-3 in one direction, but sends only a few commands (a very small bandwidth) in the other direction. Typically, can I purchase a one way T-3 and use just a small fraction of the T-3 in the other direction (or use say a 512 kbps line in the "small" direction.)?

My goal here is to reduce cost.
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JonSh earned 400 total points
ID: 11892962
Hmmm..you'd have to make a very custom deal with a Telco Provider.  But a T3???  for a Video App.  Let's see, you can do 30fps at 384K.....wow

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 11893550
Agree with Jon that this would be a highly customized deal with the circuit provider. Most T3's are fully bi-directional. I don't see any cost savings or value in trying to reduce the outbound capacity.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 300 total points
ID: 11894689
Hi rfr1tz,

I'm agreeing with the other two :)

Sorry to sound stupid, but are you sure you need that much bandwidth?  It's a huge amount.

You might want to look into ADSL which is well suited to high bandwidth in one direction and low bandwidth in the other.  However, you're not likely to find an ADSL provider that can do more than 8Mb (that's the fastest you can get in the UK at least!).  This would be about a fifth of the bandwidth you were looking for.

However, you could look into methods of aggregating ADSL connections and load-balancing between them.  To do this properly will require a decent front-end box.

Of course, if you can afford a T-3 :-)

I hope that this helps - let me know if I can be of any further help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 11895503
Yes, you are all right. T-3 is too much. But still, I know the answer to this for the next time! Thanx.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11895537
Hi - thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help.
0