Solved

computer turns off instantly when pushing power button

Posted on 2004-08-25
11
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello, first there is the system :   Mainboard:  Epox 8KDA3+  socket 754,  512 MB Corsair XMS , CPU  Athlon 64 3400+ for socket 754, Graphics Card is  Saphire Radeon 9800 pro.....

All of the components are NEW !!  I Installed the whole System....Plugged in the CPU and the Mainboard in the Case....All Cables are plugged in right !! I proved it 10 times !  All LED´s  and IDE Cables and the 2 Powersupply Cables onto the mainboard are plugged in. CPU Fan cable is plugged in and the power supply for the Graphicscard. I also reseated RAM and CPU and all is right i think !  My Case has a Frontpanel Display from which the Cables like  HDD LED and PWR Switch are coming.... When i push the Power Button all begins tu run...all FANS are running and the Mainboard shows  FF  on the Code Display on it.  This remains 1 Second and then everything turns off instantly....I searchd if i had plugged a cable wrong with plus and minus but everything is OK !!!!   What can i do ??  What could be wrong ????

plz  help
0
Comment
Question by:Paralystic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11892875
Hi Paralystic,

All kind's of things could be wrong, but my main idea is that you forgot to put thermal grease inbetween the processor and the heatsink and it's overheating.
You can sort out other things by removing as much hardware as possible, only PSU, motherboard, processor, cooler and one stick of RAM, does it boot then?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11892895
Did you plug the cpu fan/heatsink into the correct header on the motherboard (the one labelled cpu)?  If the motherboard doesn't detect a working fan, it will shut down to protect your cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11893301
Thermal grease is inbetween !  enough....was on the heatsink send with by AMD....  and itz only one stick RAM and a Graphics Card.....nothing more....   I realized that when i turn it on 2 times in a row with a short brake and hold the powerbutton...then a loud continously beep is coming until it turns off....but this cant be an beep error.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11893316
It is connected to the correct header....  named  JCPU_FAN .... think this is the correct one !?!?  others are named PWR_FAN1 and 2 .....
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 11893809
Since this is a new system, any number of things could be wrong.  Some of the things that could be causing your system not to boot up:
- motherboard shorting on case
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

Take the motherboard out of the case and put it on an antistatic surface, like wood or a cardboard box.  Install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS after installing the cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11894209
ohh my god !!   ok ive done what u say....i put the mainboard out and put it on a wooden box....installed all....then it worked...  so itz my case because motherboard is shorting on it.....  but what shall i do now ??  i cant do anything else but putting it in and screwing the screws !!!  how could it be that the mainboard has contact to the case ??  i have those golden plugs which are in the case and where the screws have to b put in ! ?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11894342
Make sure that you are using all of them.  If you have one that does not have a screw in it and it is connecting to the motherboard.  You only have to use the ones that match up with the holes on your motherboard.  Also you need to make sure that you don't tighten down your motherboard to tight, as this will cause shorting.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11894369
There should also be some small plastic washers that have come with your motherboard or case, one or the other.  you need to put these on with the studs.  Or you can always make your own washers out of paper.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11894494
You could also substitute nylon or plastic standoffs for many of the brass ones.  You really only need two screws to hold the motherboard to the case; the rest could be the non-conducting stuff.  But try spacers between the brass and the motherboard first - buckeyes33 had a good suggestion of making them out of paper, if you don't have any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11894686
ok gyus ill try....thx for the support ... have a nice day
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shift3
ID: 11935069
i had a problem similar to this when i had my PIII 700.  It turned out that the Case was warped just enough so that the Voodoo3 GRaphics card was not sitting in the AGP port correctly.  When i took the mother board out and tried it like that, it worked.

Just my experience....
0