Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Outlook 2000 Delegates

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
There is a mailbox that an HR employee uses (careers). She is going on vacation and would like to have another HR employee to read the mail in this box. Seems simple enough but it is causing me endless headaches...

I have logged in as careers and set the second employee as a delegate with full author permissions to everything. I go to this user's desk and add the mailbox under the services > advanced. It adds the mailbox, but when you click on it, it says cannot display folder.

Stranger still is that there is no permissions set at all for the original user who normally reads this mail. How is she reading this mail? And why can't this second person read it?

The mailbox is working fine, I can view it with my own account but I am an admin. We are using Exchange 5.5 and the clients are Outlook 2000.

Any ideas would be appreciated!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:StickyDragon
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 11893608
Does your second user have permissions to access the server where the PST is stored?

No permissions have to be set on the original owner of a particular mailbox, except for Exchange to recognize that it is them.

You should be able to add permissions for the second user by right-clicking on the Inbox (or whatever folder) of the original owner's mail (while in Outlook) and select Properties / Permissions. Then add the second user with whatever roles they need to have.. e.g., create/read/delete.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madspire earned 100 total points
ID: 11895222
Just ran into this recently - go back into the careers mailbox, right click the Outlook Today folder, and choose permissions - make sure the second person you are trying to add is listed there - for whatever reason (and I swear this only started recently- maybe a new MS update) Not sure how the original person is accessing the mailbox, unless it's directly through an alternate profile, or webmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StickyDragon
ID: 11902282
Worked perfectly! Thanks!
0