Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find who deleted a record with Transaction Log

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can I use the transaction log to find who deleted a record from a database?  And how far back into the transaction log can I look?
0
Comment
Question by:pmle
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 11893173
Not without using a third party tool such as Lumigent and even then doubtful.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 11893189
Also, please maintain these abandoned questions:
1 04/26/2004 500 Quotes - Default ownership  Open Windows 2000
2 07/01/2004 20 Problem With Symantec VPN client on Lapt...  Open Windows Security
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joshpressman
ID: 11894866
hi pmle,

there's no out-of-the-box way... however you can create a trigger that fires on row deletion, and stores on a log, the user who deleted the row.

josh
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11895449
"however you can create a trigger that fires on row deletion, and stores on a log, the user who deleted the row."

Wouldn't show you the previous history....

Like acperkins stated above, you can buy a thirdparty package (logexporer http://www.lumigent.com).  As long as you haven't truncated your log file, the information would still be available (you could even roll the transaction back).

Brett
0