Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best and easiest program I can use to clone a bad hard drive to a new one?

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What is the best and easiest program I can use to clone a bad hard drive to a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:gmar777
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11893327
I recommend Ghost2003 - an industrial strength program.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 11894651
Well it depends on what you mean by 'bad'.  If the hard drive is physically 'bad' ie not seen in the bios, or is making grinding or clicking sounds, no software is likely to be able to help you.  You option would then to be to send it to a data recovery company to recover the data, which can be very costly.

Telling us what you mean by 'bad' in more detail may make it easier to answer your question.

ALWAYS BACK UP!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 11897009
I agree use norton ghost, you can just make an image and load it to the new hard drive, super easy.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11903030
And it just needs a Floppy disk for ghost 2003. It Works straight and simple !
0