Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off IP Routing

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am having problems getting a machine to access the network.  I am currently trying to set the network settings to match a working pc.  The only difference I have left is that when you run 'winipcfg' and click 'more info', the machine that isn't working has 'ip routing enabled' checked while the working machine doesn't have it checked.

So how do I turn that off, I couldn't find it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:trouta01
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Drew Lake
ID: 11896184
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trouta01
ID: 11897245
Thanks, that looks like a helpful page, but I hoping for an answer on ip routing.  I am not positive it will fix the problem, I have become curious


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 11899513
So U just want to get an ME box on your network..as in seeing shares on the other pc's, printing to e remote printer..etc or hitting the net ? or both. Do U have a domain controller or are you using a peer to peer ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Burbble earned 400 total points
ID: 11912472
I have also had to fiddle around with these settings in the past due to network problems... They are stored in the registry, in this key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP

Go to Start > Run > type "regedit" and navigate to the key above.

On the right should be a list of String values. Some may not be there, but you can add them:

DefaultRcvWindow    "65536"
DefaultTTL    "128"
PMTUBlackHoleDetect    "0"
PMTUDiscovery    "1"
SackOpts    "1"

And these are the ones you are probably worried about:

EnableRouting    "0"
IPEnableRouter    "0"

0 = Disabled and 1 = Enabled (double-click on a key to change the value)

You will need to restart the computer after you change something for it to take effect.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trouta01
ID: 11913489
Thanks, I am on my way out of town for the weekend and I will try when I get back.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 12001231
Looks like you got it working... Thanks for the points :)

-Burbble
0