Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-01000 maximum open cursors exceeded

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have written a large java program that inserts & Queries an Oracle database frequently.

I have started to notice I am getting the above mentioned error:
ORA-01000 maximum open cursors exceeded

I was wondering what would cause this (Code -wise) e.g. not closing statements ??

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:chocobogo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 225 total points
ID: 11893328
>>e.g. not closing statements ??

YES - first place to start looking
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lmpsteelwire earned 225 total points
ID: 11893490
use the .close on your recordsets...that should fix it
0
 

Author Comment

by:chocobogo
ID: 11893748
Cheers, I expected as much...

Where else should I look if I still get this error after closing all the statements & resultSets ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lmpsteelwire
ID: 11893785
hmm...i dont know if you have a global connection or  you open/close connections...but be sure to close connections as well, when ur done using them
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11893854
>>use the .close on your recordsets...that should fix it

Closing Statements automatically closes ResultSets. Check connections as well
0