Solved

DVD drive not recognised

Posted on 2004-08-25
15
3,935 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've got a Toshiba SD-M1102 DVD drive that's listed in the CDROM section of Device MAnager. The driver is mscdrom.inf. I can't play DVDs because the programme says no DVD drive is installed. I tried to download a driver from the Toshiba website but it doesn't seem to have worked (cddrv224.zip which i unzipped and ran. some .sys files created and put in c:\ATAPI. But it doesn't seem to have changed the driver and there's no .inf file so I can't do it manually). I also tried driverguide.com but the files there don't work. What can/should I do???

I'm running Windows ME on a 333MHz PII with 128 MB RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:hamidsimba
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 11893642
Playing DVD's requires a decoder - here's a link to a free one - http://www.xenorate.com/.

Once you have a decoder, you can then play the DVD's.

Jim
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11893766
WinME should support that drive with its native drivers.  What are you using to play movies?  I suggest you get PowerDVD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gfdos
ID: 11895415
You said it shows in device manager...
1. Can you see the drive in My Computer... if so what drive letter is it?
2. What happens if you put a normal Audio Cd in the drive?
3. What happens if you put a normal Data CD in the drive?
4. When you put in a DVD does the Name of the DVD drive chage to the DVD name in My Computer?
5. What happens when you try a different DVD?

I ask all these questions because I have seen sometimes that toshiba drives specifically can be finicky about what media they do and do not read... I've experienced this personally, and seen reviews of Toshiba drives with similar issues as posted on newegg.com.

Also the .sys drivers you are refering to are DOS level drivers, not windows drivers. They would be loaded before windows starts. I've never seen a DVD drive that required them be loaded before windows starts (though I have seen a fair number of OLD CD drives that did require it manufactured prior to 1996).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 11896997
Did you set up the dvd drive as the master or the slave, doubble check.
Try setting it as the master on the primary channel. Also check to see if there is a firmware update for your burner, but be carefull not to install the wrong one, you might bunk the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamidsimba
ID: 11897751
To Answer gfdos's questions:
1. The DVD drive is G: because this machine used to run Win95 a long time ago which could only handle 2GB chunks, so my hard drives go up to F:
2&3. It plays audio cds and is fine with data cds (it's been functioning effectively as a cd drive for years, I just wanted to start using the dvd functions)
4. yes the name changes - eg. Notting_Hill (G:)
5. with other dvds i get the same (following) problem:

Ok, I've installed PowerDVD 5 and the latest Direct X. The following error comes up when I try to play a DVD:

"Error F4D41436
The TV out port of your display card is not working properly"

Under details:
"This copy protected disc can not be played when the TV out function is enabled"

My graphics card is ATI's Expert@work. Driver 4.10.2237

I don't know what the TV out is and I don't know how to disable it. (I have an ATI TV card but I don't use it.)

nbutterhorn - I don't understand what you mean by the master/slave thing. But I don't have a burner on this machine anyway. Just a DVD drive and a floppy disk drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamidsimba
ID: 11897763
sorry, I meant Xpert@work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamidsimba
ID: 11897846
I don't know whether this will help but this is the log file of the diagnostic PowerDVD ran:




Time : Wed Aug 25 23:07:20 2004
CmdLine = C:\CLDMA.LOG Q
Flag = 0000000f

*****************************************
*
*      System Info
*
*****************************************
Intel Pentium II,  Clock Rate:334MHz
MMX:Yes, SSE:No, SSE2:No, 3DNow:No, 3DNowExt:No, 3DNowPro:No

Win98  version 4.90   (Build 3000)

VGA 1: XPERT@Work (English) (DirectX)
Screen resolution: 1024*768
Refresh rate: 0Hz
Pixel format: RGB555

LID = (0009, 0002) = (LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_UK)

wnaspi32.dll .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Fri Apr 20 14:37:58 2001
      mtime = Fri Sep 10 12:06:00 1999
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 45056
      CompanyName = Adaptec
      FileDescription = ASPI for Win32 (95/NT) DLL
      FileVersion = 4.60 (1021)
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH

winaspi.dll .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Fri Apr 20 14:37:48 2001
      mtime = Fri Sep 10 12:06:00 1999
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 5600
      CompanyName = Adaptec
      FileDescription = ASPI for Win16 (95/NT) DLL
      FileVersion = 4.60 (1021)
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH

aspienum.vxd .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Wed Aug 11 17:53:05 2004
      mtime = Fri Sep 10 12:06:00 1999
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 7743
      CompanyName = Adaptec
      FileDescription = Adaptec ASPI Real Mode Driver Enumerator
      FileVersion = 4.60 (1021)
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH

quartz.dll .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Wed Aug 25 21:44:50 2004
      mtime = Fri May 30 09:00:02 2003
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 1128960
      CompanyName = Microsoft Corporation
      FileDescription = DirectShow Runtime.
      FileVersion = 6.05.01.0902
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH

ddraw.dll .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Wed Aug 25 21:44:52 2004
      mtime = Thu Dec 12 00:14:32 2002
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 358400
      CompanyName = Microsoft Corporation
      FileDescription = Microsoft DirectDraw
      FileVersion = 4.09.00.0900
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH

ddrawex.dll .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Fri Apr 20 14:34:49 2001
      mtime = Thu Jun 08 17:00:00 2000
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 36864
      CompanyName = Microsoft Corporation
      FileDescription = Microsoft DirectDrawEx
      FileVersion = 4.87.00.0700
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH


*****************************************
*
*      IDE Info
*
*****************************************
--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
Driver          : MEDIA\0006
Class           : MEDIA
Mfg             : ATI Technologies Inc.
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
HardwareID      : MEDIA
DeviceDesc      : ATI Multimedia Video Driver

DriverDesc      : ATI Multimedia Video Driver
InfPath         : OEM1.INF
InfSection      : ATICapture.Device
Driver          : atippcap.vxd
DevLoader       : mmdevldr.vxd
EnumPropPages   : aticap.drv,DrvEnumPropPages
   [Drivers]
   DevNode         : 60 b0 9a c2
   MIGRATED        : 1
   SubClasses      : msvideo
      [msvideo]
         [msvideo]
         DeviceDesc      : ATI Multimedia Video Driver
         Driver          : C:\ATI\ATIDESK\DRIVERS\ATICAP.DRV




atippcap.vxd .....
      Attributes = 0x00000000
      ctime = Wed Apr 29 17:22:41 1998
      mtime = Tue Jul 29 16:12:08 1997
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 6236
      CompanyName = ATI Technologies Inc.
      FileDescription = atippcap.vxd
      FileVersion = 4.10.0001
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH


--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000016 = 22 !!!
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
HardwareID      : PCI\IRQHOLDER
ClassGUID       : {4d36e97d-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Class           : System
Driver          : System\0035
ConfigFlags     : 20 02 00 00
Mfg             : (Standard system devices)
DeviceDesc      : IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
   [LogConfig]
   0000            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 f8 de 00 00 00 00 00 00


DevLoader       : PCI.VxD
PCIDevice       : 01 00 00 00
InfPath         : MACHINE.INF
InfSection      : IRQHOLDER_DRV
ProviderName    : Microsoft
DriverDate      :  5-11-1998
DriverDesc      : IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
MatchingDeviceId : PCI\IRQHolder
SignedBy        : Microsoft Consumer Windows Publisher

--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
HWRevision      : 001
Class           : hdc
Driver          : hdc\0008
PCIDualIDE      : 01
Mfg             : Intel
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
ClassGUID       : {4d36e96a-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
HardwareID      : PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01,PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111&SUBSYS_00000000,PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111&REV_01,PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111,PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111&REV_01&CC_0101,PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111&CC_010180,PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111&CC_0101
CompatibleIDs   : PCI\VEN_8086&CC_010180,PCI\VEN_8086&CC_0101,PCI\VEN_8086,PCI\CC_010180,PCI\CC_0101
DeviceDesc      : Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
   [Child0000]
   HardwareID      : MF\GOODPRIMARY
   ResourceMap     : 00 01 02
   MFFlags         : 0c 00 00 00
   VaryingResourceMap : 06 00 00 00 00 08 00 00 00 01 00 00 00

   [Child0001]
   HardwareID      : MF\GOODSECONDARY
   ResourceMap     : 03 04 05
   MFFlags         : 0c 00 00 00
   VaryingResourceMap : 06 08 00 00 00 08 00 00 00 01 00 00 00

   [LogConfig]
   0000            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 24 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 f0 01 f7 01 00 00 04 03 ff ff 08 00 f0 01 f7 01 00 00 04 03 ff 00 00 00 24 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 f6 03 f6 03 00 00 04 03 ff ff 01 00 f6 03 f6 03 00 00 04 03 ff 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 0e 00 00 40 00 00 24 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 70 01 77 01 00 00 04 03 ff ff 08 00 70 01 77 01 00 00 04 03 ff 00 00 00 24 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 76 03 76 03 00 00 04 03 ff ff 01 00 76 03 76 03 00 00 04 03 ff 00 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 0f 00 00 80 00 00 24 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 f0 0f f0 00 00 ff 00 f0 ff 10 00 00 00 ff ff 00 00 ff 00 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00


DevLoader       : *CONFIGMG
Enumerator      : *CONFIGMG
CMDrivFlags     : 03 00 00 00
EnumPropPages   : sysclass.dll,IDEEnumPropPages
InfPath         : MSHDC.INF
InfSection      : DUAL_GOOD_IDE
DriverDesc      : Intel 82371AB/EB PCI Bus Master IDE Controller
ProviderName    : Microsoft
MatchingDeviceId : PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_7111
DriverDate      : 06/08/2000
DriverVersion   : 2.30.0007
SignedBy        : Microsoft Consumer Windows Publisher

--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
HWRevision      : 092
Class           : Display
Driver          : Display\0003
Mfg             : ATI Tech. - Enhanced
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
FailReasonString : None
FailReason      : 0x00000000
FailReasonID    : 0x00000100
InitAdapterPowerState : 09
HardwareID      : PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4742&SUBSYS_47421002&REV_5C,PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4742&SUBSYS_47421002,PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4742&REV_5C&CC_0300,PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4742&CC_030000,PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4742&CC_0300
CompatibleIDs   : PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4742&REV_5C,PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4742,PCI\VEN_1002&CC_030000,PCI\VEN_1002&CC_0300,PCI\VEN_1002,PCI\CC_030000,PCI\CC_0300
DeviceDesc      : XPERT@Work (English) (DirectX)
   [LogConfig]
   RegEnumValue = 0x000000ea !!!


Ver             : 4.02
DevLoader       : *vdd
EnumPropPages   : atidpp.dll,EnumPropPages
InfPath         : ATITEC~1.INF
InfSection      : MACXW4_AGP_English
DriverDate      :  9-19-1997
DriverDesc      : XPERT@Work (English) (DirectX)
MatchingDeviceId : PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4742
StateFlags      : 0x00000000
   [DEFAULT]
   Mode            : 8,640,480
   drv             : macxw4.drv
   vdd             : *vdd,*vflatd
   minivdd         : macxw4.vxd
   RefreshRate     : -1
   DDC             : 1
   CHIPID          : 64 00 00 00 00 00
   ErrorCode       : 0x00000000
   ErrorMessage    :
   CRTXSize        : 1024
   CRTYSize        : 768
   ResumeReset     : 1
   x_res           : 800
   y_res           : 600
   bpp             : 24

   [MODES]
      [4]
         [640,480]
         drv             : vga.drv
         vdd             : *vdd

         [800,600]
                         :

         [1024,768]
                         :

         [1152,864]
                         :

         [1280,1024]
                         :

         [1600,1200]
                         :


      [8]
         [640,480]
                         : 60,72,75,85

         [800,600]
                         : 56,60,72,75,85

         [1024,768]
                         : 43,60,70,75,85

         [1152,864]
                         : 43,60,70,75,85

         [1280,1024]
                         : 45,60,72,75

         [1600,1200]
                         :


      [16]
         [640,480]
                         :

         [800,600]
                         :

         [1024,768]
                         :

         [1152,864]
                         :

         [1280,1024]
                         :

         [1600,1200]
                         :


      [24]
         [640,480]
                         :

         [800,600]
                         :

         [1024,768]
                         :

         [1152,864]
                         :

         [1280,1024]
                         :

         [1600,1200]
                         :


      [32]
         [640,480]
                         :

         [800,600]
                         :

         [1024,768]
                         :

         [1152,864]
                         :

         [1280,1024]
                         :

         [1600,1200]
                         :



   [shellex]
      [PropertySheetHandlers]
         [ATIPagesX]
                         : {C7A2F400-9A8B-11CE-95C9-0020C500A670}




--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
HWRevision      : 1.0.10
FunctionDesc    : Audio
Class           : MEDIA
Driver          : MEDIA\0001
Mfg             : Creative
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
UniqueID        : 0x153b2167
DeviceDesc      : Creative AWE64 16-bit Audio (SB16 compatible)
HardwareID      : *CTL0045,ISAPNP\CTL00E4_DEV0000
   [LogConfig]
   0000            : 00 04 00 00 00 20 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 02 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 20 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 10 00 20 02 2f 02 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 30 03 31 03 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 04 00 88 03 8b 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
   0001            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 a0 06 00 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 0b 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 e0 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 ff 10 00 20 02 8f 02 00 00 00 00 2c 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 02 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 00 03 01 03 00 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 30 03 31 03 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 04 00 88 03 8b 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
   0002            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 a0 06 00 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 0b 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 e0 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 ff 10 00 20 02 8f 02 00 00 00 00 2c 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 02 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 00 03 01 03 00 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 30 03 31 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
   0003            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 a0 06 00 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 0b 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 e0 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 ff 10 00 20 02 8f 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
   0004            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 a0 06 00 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 0b 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 ff 10 00 20 02 8f 02 00 00 00 00 2c 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 02 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 00 03 01 03 00 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 30 03 31 03 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 04 00 88 03 8b 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
   0005            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 a0 06 00 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 0b 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 ff 10 00 20 02 8f 02 00 00 00 00 2c 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 02 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 00 03 01 03 00 00 00 00 ff ff 02 00 30 03 31 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
   0006            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 a0 06 00 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 0b 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 ff 10 00 20 02 8f 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
   0007            : 00 04 00 00 00 50 00 00 10 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 a0 06 00 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 0b 00 0c 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 e0 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 ff 10 00 20 02 8f 02 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 f0 ff 02 00 00 03 31 03 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 fc ff 04 00 88 03 97 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00


DevLoader       : mmdevldr.vxd
Driver          : sb16.vxd
InfPath         : MICROS~4.INF
InfSection      : CTL0045_Device
DriverDesc      : Creative AWE64 16-bit Audio (SB16 compatible)
EnumPropPages   : sb16snd.drv, DrvEnumPropPages
OldDriverDesc   : Creative AWE64 16-bit Audio (SB16 compatible)
OldInfSection   : CTL0045_Device
OldInfPath      : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DXBACKUP\MEDIA\MICROS~4.INF
DriverDate      :  9-19-1997
MatchingDeviceId : *CTL0045
   [Drivers]
   MIGRATED        : 1
   SubClasses      : wave,midi,aux,mixer
   DevNode         : 60 d2 9b c2
      [midi]
                      :
         [sbfm.drv]
         Description     : Creative Stereo Music Synthesizer
         Driver          : sbfm.drv
         NotPresent      : 0

         [sb16snd.drv]
         Description     : External MIDI Port
         Driver          : sb16snd.drv
         External        : 01 00 00 00
         NotPresent      : 0


      [wave]
                      :
         [sb16snd.drv]
         Description     : Creative Sound Blaster 16 Plug and Play
         Driver          : sb16snd.drv


      [mixer]
                      :
         [sb16snd.drv]
         Description     : Creative Sound Blaster 16 Plug and Play
         Driver          : sb16snd.drv


      [aux]
                      :
         [sb16snd.drv]
         Description     : Creative Sound Blaster 16 Plug and Play
         Driver          : sb16snd.drv



   [Setting]
   MidiQInit       : 01
   RecGain_W       : 00 00 00 00
   OutGain         : 00 00 00 00
   AGC_W           : 00 00 00 00
   VoiceVolume     : 8e 82 8e 82
   FMVolume        : 4d 80 4d 80
   CDVolume        : c7 c7 c7 c7
   LineVolume      : a3 a3 a3 a3
   MicVolume       : ff ff 00 80
   MasterVolume    : ff ff ff ff
   SpeakerVolume   : 00 00 00 80
   AuxVolume       : 00 00 00 00
   InputMasterVolume : 00 00 00 00
   MuteWave        : 00 00 00 00
   MuteMidi        : 00 00 00 00
   MuteCD          : 00 00 00 00
   MuteLineIn      : 00 00 00 00
   MuteMic         : 01 00 00 00
   MuteMaster      : 00 00 00 00
   MutePCSpk       : 01 00 00 00
   BassTone        : 81 81 81 81
   TrebleTone      : 81 81 81 81
   Mux_W           : 00 10 00 00
   SoundField      : 01
   FullDuplex      : 01
   FDMAPlayback    : 00
   FDMARecording   : 00

   [DirectSound]
      [Device Presence]

      [Mixer Defaults]

      [Speaker Configuration]
      Speaker Configuration : 0x00140004


   [DirectSoundCapture]

   [Status]
   PnPCreaf        : 01 01
   CardID          : 12 41
   McuVersion      : 10 04
   CSN             : 01 00


sb16.vxd .....
      Attributes = 0x00000000
      ctime = Mon Jan 01 22:54:28 1996
      mtime = Tue Jul 22 04:38:00 1997
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 107054
      CompanyName = Creative Technology Ltd.
      FileDescription = Creative Audio Vxd
      FileVersion = 4.38.3
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH


--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
HWRevision      : 1.0.10
FunctionDesc    : Game
Class           : MEDIA
Driver          : MEDIA\0000
Mfg             : Microsoft
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
UniqueID        : 0x153b2167
DeviceDesc      : Gameport Joystick
HardwareID      : *CTL7002,ISAPNP\CTL00E4_DEV0001
CompatibleIDs   : *PNPB02F
   [LogConfig]
   0000            : 00 04 00 00 00 20 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 08 00 00 02 07 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
   0001            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 f8 ff 08 00 00 02 0f 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00


DevLoader       : mmdevldr.vxd
Driver          : vjoyd.vxd
InfPath         : JOYSTICK.INF
InfSection      : MSJSTICK
DriverDate      :  8-24-1996
DriverDesc      : Gameport Joystick
MatchingDeviceId : *CTL7002
SignedBy        : Microsoft Windows Component Publisher
   [Drivers]
   MIGRATED        : 1
   SubClasses      : joystick
   DevNode         : 70 dc 9b c2
      [joystick]
                      :
         [msjstick.drv]
         Description     : Gameport Joystick
         Driver          : msjstick.drv




vjoyd.vxd .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Wed Aug 25 21:44:35 2004
      mtime = Tue Oct 30 08:10:00 2001
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 33882
      CompanyName = Microsoft Corporation
      FileDescription = Joystick Virtual Device
      FileVersion = 4.08.01.0881
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH


--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
HWRevision      : 1.0.10
FunctionDesc    : WaveTable
Class           : MEDIA
Driver          : MEDIA\0002
Mfg             : Creative
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
UniqueID        : 0x153b2167
ClassGUID       : {4d36e96c-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
DeviceDesc      : Creative AWE64 Wavetable MIDI (AWE32 compatible)
HardwareID      : *CTL0022,ISAPNP\CTL00E4_DEV0002
   [LogConfig]
   0000            : 00 04 00 00 00 20 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ff ff 04 00 20 06 23 06 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
   0001            : 00 04 00 00 00 30 00 00 20 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 01 00 0c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 ff 04 00 20 06 83 06 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00


InfPath         : SB16AWE.INF
InfSection      : CTL0022_Device
DriverDesc      : Creative AWE64 Wavetable MIDI (AWE32 compatible)
MidiQLevel      : 0x00000030
OldDriverDesc   : Creative AWE64 Wavetable MIDI (AWE32 compatible)
OldInfSection   : CTL0022_Device
OldInfPath      : C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DXBACKUP\MEDIA\CREATI~1.INF
DevLoader       : mmdevldr.vxd
Driver          : sbawe.vxd
ProviderName    : Microsoft
DriverDate      :  5-11-1998
MatchingDeviceId : *CTL0022
SignedBy        : Microsoft Consumer Windows Publisher
   [Drivers]
   MIGRATED        : 1
   DevNode         : b0 de 9b c2
   SubClasses      : midi
      [midi]
                      :
         [sbawe32.drv]
         Description     : Creative Advanced Wave Effects Synthesis for AWE 32
         Driver          : sbawe32.drv


      [wave]
                      :

      [mixer]
                      :

      [aux]
                      :


   [Settings]
      [UserBank]
         [BF_Backup]




sbawe.vxd .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Wed Oct 28 00:00:11 1998
      mtime = Mon May 11 20:01:00 1998
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 78954
      CompanyName = Creative Technology Ltd.
      FileDescription = Creative SB-AWE32 Synthesizer Virtual Device Driver
      FileVersion = 4.37.00.1998
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH


--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
Class           : hdc
Driver          : hdc\0009
IDENoSerialize  : 01
Mfg             : (Standard hard disk drivers)
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
ClassGUID       : {4d36e96a-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
HardwareID      : MF\GOODPRIMARY,MF\CHILD0000
DeviceDesc      : Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)

DriverDesc      : Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
DevLoader       : *IOS
PortDriver      : ESDI_506.pdr
InfPath         : MSHDC.INF
InfSection      : GOOD_IDE
ProviderName    : Microsoft
MatchingDeviceId : MF\GOODPRIMARY
FilterMemConfig : 01
DriverDate      : 06/08/2000
DriverVersion   : 2.30.0007
SignedBy        : Microsoft Consumer Windows Publisher

ESDI_506.pdr .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Fri Apr 20 14:39:06 2001
      mtime = Thu Jun 08 17:00:00 2000
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 25365
      CompanyName = Microsoft Corporation
      FileDescription = ESDI_506 Virtual Device  (Version 4.0)
      FileVersion = 4.90.3000
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH


--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
Class           : hdc
Driver          : hdc\0010
IDENoSerialize  : 01
Mfg             : (Standard hard disk drivers)
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
ClassGUID       : {4d36e96a-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
HardwareID      : MF\GOODSECONDARY,MF\CHILD0001
DeviceDesc      : Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)

DriverDesc      : Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
DevLoader       : *IOS
PortDriver      : ESDI_506.pdr
InfPath         : MSHDC.INF
InfSection      : GOOD_IDE
ProviderName    : Microsoft
MatchingDeviceId : MF\GOODSECONDARY
FilterMemConfig : 01
DriverDate      : 06/08/2000
DriverVersion   : 2.30.0007
SignedBy        : Microsoft Consumer Windows Publisher
IDEDMADRIVE0    : 01

ESDI_506.pdr .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Fri Apr 20 14:39:06 2001
      mtime = Thu Jun 08 17:00:00 2000
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 25365
      CompanyName = Microsoft Corporation
      FileDescription = ESDI_506 Virtual Device  (Version 4.0)
      FileVersion = 4.90.3000
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH


--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
RevisionLevel   :    
ProductId       : IDE  DISK TYPE47
Manufacturer    : GENERIC
DeviceType      : 00
Int13           : 01
CurrentDriveLetterAssignment : CDEF
IDEMaster       : 01
DMACurrentlyUsed : 00
Class           : DiskDrive
Driver          : DiskDrive\0002
Mfg             : (Standard disk drives)
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
UserDriveLetterAssignment : CF
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
ClassGUID       : {4d36e967-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
HardwareID      : GENERIC_IDE__DISK_TYPE47_,GenDisk,ESDI\GENERIC_IDE__DISK_TYPE47_
DeviceDesc      : GENERIC IDE  DISK TYPE47

NoSetupUI       : 1
InfPath         : DISKDRV.INF
InfSection      : GenDiskInstall
DriverDesc      : Disk drive
ProviderName    : (Standard disk drives)
MatchingDeviceId : GenDisk
DriverDate      : 06/08/2000
SignedBy        : Microsoft Consumer Windows Publisher

--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
AutoInsertNotification : 01
SCSITargetID    : 0
SCSILUN         : 0
RevisionLevel   : 1024
ProductId       : DVD-ROM SD-M1102
Manufacturer    : TOSHIBA
DeviceType      : 05
Removable       : 01
CurrentDriveLetterAssignment : G
IDEMaster       : 01
DMACurrentlyUsed : 01
HardwareID      : TOSHIBA_DVD-ROM_SD-M11021,GenCD,SCSI\TOSHIBA_DVD-ROM_SD-M11021
Class           : CDROM
ClassGUID       : {4d36e965-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Driver          : CDROM\0003
Mfg             : (Standard CD-ROM device)
DeviceDesc      : TOSHIBA DVD-ROM SD-M1102
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00

NoSetupUI       : 1
DigitalAudioPlay : 07
InfPath         : MSCDROM.INF
InfSection      : GenCDInstall
ProviderName    : Microsoft
DriverDate      : 06/08/2000
DriverDesc      : (CD-Rom Drive)
MatchingDeviceId : GenCD
SignedBy        : Microsoft Consumer Windows Publisher

--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
RevisionLevel   :    
ProductId       : NEC  FLOPPY DISK
Manufacturer    : GENERIC
DeviceType      : 0a
Int13           : 01
Removable       : 01
CurrentDriveLetterAssignment : A
Class           : DiskDrive
ClassGUID       : {4d36e967-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Driver          : DiskDrive\0004
Mfg             : (Standard disk drives)
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00
UserDriveLetterAssignment : AA
HardwareID      : GENERIC_NEC__FLOPPY_DISK_,GenDisk,FLOP\GENERIC_NEC__FLOPPY_DISK_
DeviceDesc      : GENERIC NEC  FLOPPY DISK

NoSetupUI       : 1
InfPath         : DISKDRV.INF
InfSection      : GenDiskInstall
ProviderName    : (Standard disk drives)
DriverDesc      : Disk drive
MatchingDeviceId : GenDisk
DriverDate      : 06/08/2000
SignedBy        : Microsoft Consumer Windows Publisher

--------------------------------------------------
Problem = 0x00000000 = 0
Capabilities    : 14 00 00 00
DeviceDesc      : Wave Device for Voice Modem
Class           : MEDIA
HardwareID      : MODEMWAVE\KTX_FM-56K-VSE
Driver          : MEDIA\0017
Mfg             : Microsoft
ClassGUID       : {4d36e96c-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
ConfigFlags     : 00 00 00 00

DevLoader       : mmdevldr.vxd
Driver          : serwave.vxd
InfPath         : MICROS~3.INF
InfSection      : ROCKWELL
ProviderName    : Microsoft
DriverDate      : 10-03-1997
DriverDesc      : Rockwell Voice Modem Serial Wave Device
WaveName        : Voice Modem Wave #00
MatchingDeviceId : MODEMWAVE\KTX_FM-56K-VSE
   [Drivers]
   MIGRATED        : 1
   SubClasses      : wave
   DevNode         : 90 19 a0 c2
      [wave]
                      :
         [serwvdrv.drv]
         Driver          : serwvdrv.drv
         Description     : %Rockwell.DeviceDesc%



   [Config]
   XformModule     : umdmxfrm.dll
   XformID         : 01 00 00 00

   [DirectSound]


serwave.vxd .....
      Attributes = 0x00000020
      ctime = Fri Apr 20 14:34:34 2001
      mtime = Thu Jun 08 17:00:00 2000
      atime = Wed Aug 25 00:00:00 2004
      size = 18304
      CompanyName = Microsoft Corporation
      FileDescription = Serwave Virtual Device
      FileVersion = 4.90.3000
      Lang = LANG_ENGLISH



*****************************************
*
*      Player Info
*
*****************************************
[HWTest.dll] not found
CDKey = MV5889...
Region = 2
User Ns = 4
6-ch version
DTS:              Yes
Dolby AC3:        Yes
Dolby Headphone:  Yes
Dolby ProLogicII: Yes
TruSurroundXT:    Yes


*****************************************
*
*      Audio Info
*
*****************************************
WaveDev Info ...
   Name : AWE64 Wave Out [240]
   ver_major : 4
   ver_minor : 4


*****************************************
*
*      Disc Info
*
*****************************************

<<<<<<<<<< G:\ >>>>>>>>>>
      Drive Type = 5 : The drive is a CD-ROM drive.

      Phase I (RPC = 0x80a52400)
      Test Unit Ready : 0x00000000
      << Door Closed >>
      FileSystemFlags = 0x00004004
      FileSystemName = <<UDF>>
      Volume = <<NOTTING_HILL>>
      Serial Number = 0x9096d243
      Copyright Protection System Type : YES
      Region Management Information : (HEX=F5) = 2 4
      [Step 0] 0x80a52400
      [Step 1] 0x80a52400
      [Step 2] 0x80a52400
      [Step 3] 0x00000000
      [Step 4] 0x00000003
      [Step 5] a4d7a663c9855a517f4e
      [Step 6] c047c19c14

      =============================================================

*****************************************
*
*      Vision
*
*****************************************
[000] \\.\Display1 (XPERT@Work (English) (DirectX)) Attached_To_Desktop Primary_Device VGA_Compatible
NG:
  fffffffa, F00000000,  00000000, T00000000,  00000000, V00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000
  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000, K00000000, P00000000
NA:
  fffffffa, F00000100,  00000000, T00000000,  00000000, V00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000
  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000001,  00000001,  00000000, K00000000, P00000001
ND:
  fffffffa, F00000100,  00000000, T00000000,  00000000, V00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000
  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000001,  00000002,  00000000, K00000000, P00000000
9G:
  00000000, F00000000,  00000000, T00000000,  00000000, V00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000
  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000, K00000000, P00000000
9A:
  00000000, F00000100,  00000000, T00000000,  00000000, V00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000
  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000001,  00000001,  00000000, K00000000, P00000001
9D:
  00000000, F00000100,  00000000, T00000000,  00000000, V00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000
  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000000,  00000001,  00000002,  00000000, K00000000, P00000000

Time : Wed Aug 25 23:07:25 2004
========== CLTEST : OK ==========

CyberLink VGA Speed Benchmark Program V2.000

DirectX Version : 4.09.00.0900

Driver : XPERT@Work (English) (DirectX)
Driver File: Unknown

Resolution: 1024 x 768, 16 bits per pixel


FourCC Codes:
      IF09
      YVU9
      YUY2
      UYVY
      YV12

General caps:
      3D
      ALPHA
      BLT
      BLTCOLORFILL
      BLTDEPTHFILL
      BLTFOURCC
      BLTQUEUE
      BLTSTRETCH
      COLORKEY
      OVERLAY
      OVERLAYCANTCLIP
      OVERLAYFOURCC
      OVERLAYSTRETCH

Color key caps:
      DESTBLT
      DESTOVERLAY
      DESTOVERLAYONEACTIVE
      SRCBLT
      SRCOVERLAY

Stretching & effects
      BLTARITHSTRETCHY
      BLTSHRINKX
      BLTSHRINKY
      BLTSTRETCHX
      BLTSTRETCHY
      BLTSTRETCHYN
      OVERLAYARITHSTRETCHY
      OVERLAYSHRINKX
      OVERLAYSHRINKY
      OVERLAYSTRETCHX
      OVERLAYSTRETCHY

Other caps:
      AUTOFLIPOVERLAY
      CERTIFIED
      NONLOCALVIDMEM
      NONLOCALVIDMEMCAPS
      VIDEOPORT
      WIDESURFACES

Src size: 0
Src boundary: 0
Dst size: 0
Dst boundary: 0

Min factor: 0.000
Max factor: 0.000

Max overlays: 1
Total video mem: 8170.0 KB


YUY2 Buffers: 3
UYVY Buffers: 3
YVYU Buffers: N/A
VYUY Buffers: N/A
YV12 Buffers: 3
YUY2: Overlay 143.6
UYVY: Overlay 133.0
YVYU: N/A
VYUY: N/A
YV12: Overlay 126.2
HALF YUY2: Overlay 56.3
HALF UYVY: Overlay 55.1
HALF YVYU: N/A
HALF VYUY: N/A
HALF YV12: Overlay 198.2
BOB YUY2: Overlay 132.3
BOB UYVY: Overlay 131.5
BOB YVYU: N/A
BOB VYUY: N/A
BOB YV12: Overlay 105.6


      == End of Log ==

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11899153
Try removing the ATI TV card - it may be getting confused as to where the overlay is supposed to go.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gfdos
ID: 11899568
Okay I've seen this before.... Esentially  PowerDVD is protecting the interests of the Copyright holder by not allowing the DVD to play to what it sees as a TV out device.... this is to prevent you from copying the DVD to a VCR tape or the like and essentally bypassing the copyright protection that DVD's afford. My boss had this same problem with his laptop. We were trying to out put a DVD using a projector that we bought for our training room and powerDVD was not too happy with us. We got around the issue by  doing one of 2 things.

1. unplug the Monitor and boot up with the tv as the only video out device. PowerDVD saw it as the monitor and was more than happy to play the video.
2. Install a different DVD software such as the InterActual 2.0 DVD player that comes on a lot of DVDS these days (examples: Shrek, Lord of the Rings Extended editions, etc)
or some other commercial DVD software program (I use WinDVD platnum with out a problem on my bosses laptop, as changing out the video card isn't an option on a laptop)

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamidsimba
ID: 11902017
I've installed WinDVD platinum but on startup it says WinDVD has caused an error on gciproxy.dll and will shut down... I've read on some forum that it could be due to Windows Media Player. I've got media player 7 but can't see it in the add/remove programmes.

I might try to get InterActual. Haven't removed the ATI card yet - should I still try that even though it was a TV out on the video card problem? Can't connect to TV instead of monitor yet  because I don't have the right cable, but will try to get one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamidsimba
ID: 11902369
I've tried xenorate but this error comes up on any dvd :

xenorate runtime warning:

id: 1002
Class: TXVideo
Message: DirectShow cannot initialize

Any ideas???!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamidsimba
ID: 11902388
sorry, on WinDVD it was gpiproxy.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamidsimba
ID: 11902584
Could it be because of my display driver? I've got Xpert@work driver file 4.10.2237. This is what the ATI website said for downloads. (should I try any of them?)


Windows ME Display Drivers
Recommended Driver - 4.10.00.3000 (details)
Microsoft-Supplied
Included on the Windows ME Installation CD

The RAGE PRO driver included with Windows ME does NOT support OpenGL.  This driver can be used with the ATI Multimedia Center software listed below.  The ATI DVD Player is not supported.

Alternate Driver - 4.13.2655
J5.30.1-B02
Not WHQL Certified
Posted April 2, 2002
This display driver supports Windows ME, Windows 98 SE, and Windows 98. DirectX 8.1 and OpenGL support are included.

This driver can be used with the ATI Multimedia Center and DVD Player software listed below.

Alternate Driver for Video For Windows Support

If you are using an ALL-IN-WONDER PRO and require Video For Windows capture support an alternate driver/software combination is required.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamidsimba
ID: 11913973
ok, i took the tv card out and it's working!! on xenorate. but windvd 5 still hangs on a black screen. at least we're getting somewhere.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11918859
Good.  Now uninstall and reinstall Windvd.
0