[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Solaris from remote CD

Posted on 2004-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I have a Solaris 2.5 machine with no CD Drive and want to upgrade/reinstall 2.8. the only machine I can use for this is on a different network (boxes can see each other though). I have gone thru the steps as per the article "Appendix C Installaing or Upgrading from a remote dvd-rom and cd-rom" and have carried out the add_install_client which creates files in /tftpboot directory.

When I shutdown the 2.5 box and issue the command boot net I get errors like
Lost carrier (transceiver cable problem?)
cable problem or twisted pair hub link-tets disabled
Timeout waiting for arp/rarp packets.

My question is

1. Can you do this remote install across networks

If so then
2. What am I doing wrong?

Regards

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cjshepherd
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11893579
"Lost carrier (transceiver cable problem?)
cable problem or twisted pair hub link-tets disabled"

Those error message result from the box not seeing a working Ethernet connection when booting up. Its informational and can be ignored - unless you DO have a supposedly-working Ethernet connection for the box and its not seeing it, which could be Very Bad (tm).

"Timeout waiting for arp/rarp packets."

This happens because the box is configured to boot to the network, and it doesn't have a valid network connection. Again, something you can ignore unless it is supposed to be booting to the network instead of local disk.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11893656
1) Yes, you can. You obviously need a working Ethernet connection, and you need to have a Solaris Jumpstart server on the network from which the server can download and install the OS.

2) I dunno.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjshepherd
ID: 11893871
In answer to your questions.

I DO have a working Ethenet connection (tpe) which works fine when the 2,5 box is booted.

From the ok prompt, I AM trying to boot off the network. The 2.5 box does not have a CD drive and therefore I am trying to use the one on the other box. I do't particularily want to set up a Jumpstart server - just use the CD drive to enable me to install 2.8 on the 2.5 box.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11894177
Ah. Interesting. What is this hardware you're working with? Solaris on Sparc or Intel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjshepherd
ID: 11894244
Sparc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11894444
Sparc what? SparcServer 20? Ultra 1? E220?

OBP version?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11896448
> 1. Can you do this remote install across networks

I don't think you can do this across subnets;  You need a boot helper system on the "local" subnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjshepherd
ID: 11897950
By this, do you mean that the machine that is sharing the Cd drive MUST be on the same subnet or is a "boot helper system" some kind of "middleman" acting as a "gateway"?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 11900173
I'll see if I have any notes at work, but if I recall correctly, network boot will only boot from a bootp server on the same subnet;  Once that initial boot is done, the full tcp/ip stack is loaded so that the "client" you're building can route to other subnets and see the CD drive on the "server".
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 11900534
As mentioned in the above comments, "boot net" need to have a boot (or Jumpstart)
server sitting in the SAME subnet.

You can connect your box to the same subnet as your other Sun box with a CDROM
 (use a temporary IP and hostname) to perform a fresh install, and then then run:

sys-unconfig

to unconfig the box, move it back to your target network and then boot it up and
reconfig the Sun box.

Or
If you have a Linux box (or a Linux lap top) in the same subnet,  set it up as
as Jumpstart server, and then install your Sun box.

Have a look at the following page to learn how to setup Linux as a Jumpstart server:

http://www.transposed.org/techstuff/linux-jumpstart.html
http://www.unixpeople.com/HOWTO/jumpstart_on_linux.html

PS: if you have a Linux laptop with a large HD, it will become very handle when you have
      to install a lot of Sun boxes (or Solaris x86 PC) in different subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjshepherd
ID: 11903842
Thanks to all who responded
I have now put in a request to get the boxes put on the same subnet for the installation. I will then follow yuzh's instructions.
0