[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

'Server Busy' Message in Site Management

Posted on 2004-08-25
8
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When going to the Site window, and then editing or adding a site my machine comes up with a message saying:

"Server busy, this action cannot be completed because the other program is busy.  Choose 'Switch to' to activate the busy program and correct the problem"

Trouble is, no other programs are running, only Dreamweaver MX, and hitting 'Switch to' just brings up the Start Bar.

I'm running Win XP Pro.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:bulley
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 1000 total points
ID: 11898412
What type of web server are you running?

Are you sure that the web server is running?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rockmansattic
rockmansattic earned 1000 total points
ID: 11942375
Your webserver is not running
OR
your FTP connection must be 'Use passive FTP'
Or
your testing Server is incorrectly setup (if applicable)

Rockman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12006468
Any Luck with this Issue?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12228430
I think pts should be split,
looks like server is not running.

what do you think alex?

Rockman
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 12228776
Fine by me...
0