Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does AIX use /etc/defaultdomain for NIS?

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
/etc/defaultdomain is used in Solaris.  What file does AIX use for NIS?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tank_girl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11893733
Um, esit /etc/rc.nfs perhaps?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11893736
esit -> edit

-- Glenn (a.k.a. Le Grand Typo)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 120 total points
ID: 11893836
Just to clarify Glenn's comment:

In /etc/rc.nfs you will find an entry like

if [ -x /usr/bin/domainname ]; then
  /usr/bin/domainname mountain
fi

Replace 'mountain' with your domain.
0