Solved

Setting crystal reports in landscape format in crystalreports viewer

Posted on 2004-08-25
8
2,509 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-01
Is it possible to set the paper orientation of the Crystal Report in landscape format in the crystal reports viewer? if so, how?

Also, How do you create crystal reports in vs.net c# in landscape format? is it also possible to do? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:daim
8 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11893909
This gets set when the report is developed.  Page orientation is controlled through the printer settings.

Open the report
Click FILE --> PAGE SETUP (might be PRINTER SETUP)
Select LANDSCAPE

As far as I know it is done the same way in the ,net version
mlmcc

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11894195
In the .Net version you need to rt-click on an empty part of the report, then select Designer -> Printer Setup.

frodoman

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11894964
if you wanna do it runtime

CrystalReportViewer1.pageOrientation = landscape;

regards
Emre
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:daim
ID: 11898579
to ebolek:

thats what i need to do.. but in vs.net, there's no CrystalReportViewer1.pageorientation method.. is it possible to set the orientation of the crystal report viewer from a vs.net application during runtime?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 125 total points
ID: 11902157
I am sorry i ws misleading. Viewer has not have that option but

Report document has
crystaldecisions.engine.reportdocument myreport  = new crystaldecisions.engine.reportdocument;
myreport.PrintOptions.PaperOrientation = Landscape;  
Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11909113
Is it Landscape or crLandscape?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11912298
crLandscape. I didnt have my .net open.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SaiLoveAll
ID: 25233383
When i am not getting an option of selecting landscape in 9.2 version
0