Solved

dns redirection

Posted on 2004-08-25
17
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i'm trying to access a website, within my network it directs it to the old dns name.  but when i access it from an external isp, it directs it to the new one.  any clues why?
0
Comment
Question by:Pentrix2
  • 11
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
Comment Utility
is this a site you are hosting internally?
Check your dns server for a record to the old site.
Flush dns cache on server and clients.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
no, i'm not hosting the site internally.  a outside company is hosting the site for me.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
there is no flush dns cache

i do is on my server

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
and i also did this on the client workstation, still no success.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
type "nslookup <webaddress>" at a command prompt.

Take note of what it is uses as the DNS server to resolve it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
The first one is my dns server

The non-authorative answer is

63.149.6.91, 63.149.6.91

which is the old one, it should go to 209.217.33.231
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
You have to change the DNS request forwarding in your DNS server.  In the DNS MMC, right-click your server, goto properties, and then "forwarders"
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
would it be a host or alias type?  how would i create the forwarding on my dns server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
i see in the Forwarders tab


Forwarders help resolve any DNS queries not answered by this server.

do i go ahead and put in the 209.217.33.231 address?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
no I'm sorry, I read the last post incorrectly
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
then, how would i do this?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
click "action -> clear cache"

Then look through your forward lookup zones for a hardcoded record for this particular website.

How long has it been since the IP address changed?  sometimes it takes 48 hours.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
in this area, there are only workstations listed with their ips, no websites listed????
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
it's been awhile, and i already done that clear cache awhile ago.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
did you try and clear the cache and try again?

I have to go to lunch for an hour
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
yes, i tried that several times already
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
Comment Utility
i don't see any sites listed there, only workstations with their ip.
0