Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split A single RTF File into Several RTF Files

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

Will I be able to split a single word file into several files based on heading styles.

Here is what i want to do,
I have to take each individual title from the table of contents and read that section of file from the document and store it in a new file named as the title.

thanks
Sunil
0
Comment
Question by:sunilramu
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11895339
Sunil,
    I believe what you want to do is possible, but I don't have much time right now to get into it.
    If no one answers this question today I'll see if I can offer some advice tomorrow.

God bless!

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilramu
ID: 11896380
thanks sam.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11897143
Hi,

Somehow what you need to do...
1) Turn on Macro Recording
2) Do once what you want to do
3) Go to Tools->Macro->VB Editor and look at the code that MS Word wrote
4) Modify the code as needed         <----the trickier part
5) Run - it should fix the problem

I could perhaps write the code, but will_scarlet7 is probably even a better MSWVB-hacker.

But if you dont get/find a solution from some VB hacker at EE, I might try...

with a smile
/prifre
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DRJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 11901242
Hi

We have something like that in our knowledge base here:

http://www.vbaexpress.com/kb/getarticle.php?kb_id=140

It will save all the Heading 1 style groups as a seperate doc with the heading as the name of the file. It saves as .doc, but you can change that to .rtf if you want.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11905317
Did DRJ's post give you what you need Sunil?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilramu
ID: 11906562
Thanks you all.
0