Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can OWA users be informed to change their passwords?

Posted on 2004-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We're going to complexity requirements where the passwords have to be change every 90 days.  Now, when you go to a users profile and put the check mark in that requires them to change password at next logon, it doesn't even allow them to logon?  Is their a known way around this?

The reason why is when you change the password policy, twice now it won't let users log on and I have to manually reset their passwords.  I have created a virtual directory, so I can goto options and change the password.  But how will they be informed that they only have X amount of days left to change it?  I don't know if this is difficult to do, if its by design, or if they just over looked it.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBain
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 11894231
you can set their password to expire in X number of days,,,, then when they log into OWA they will get a notification that thier password will expire in X number of days and they can change it right from the OWA in the web browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBain
ID: 11894938
Huh.  I had that set to 14 days and didn't think the answer was that easy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 11896926
I Think the user needs to login to windows inorder to get the message, OWA does not send message, it will simply keep prompting for the user name and password.

Hope this help
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TomBain
ID: 11897155
So basically there is no way around this?  I thought there'd be a script or something out there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jawedn
ID: 11899562
Hi,
I dont think OWA will inform about password change at all, users will have to login to windows to get this notification.OWA is  web email client or call it outlook web extension, which gives you option of checking mail when outlook is not working.
Hope this helps you.
Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayca
ID: 12013105
You can generate emails based off a daily query via script and have it fire off emails to those users whose passwords will expire in X amount of days or less.

This will give them a daily reminder to change it until they are done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBain
ID: 12027531
It will tell you you have X amount of days left.  I say this myself finally this week.  But what I want is what jayca is talking about, a script that pops up and forces them to acknowledge that they have a certain amount of days left.
0