Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

LoadLibrary("MyCom.dll") failed - The specified module could not be found.

Posted on 2004-08-25
7
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I made a Com dll.
I build it on my own computer with visual studio .net under window XP.

On my computer, i can put it under windows\system32 and regsvr32 MyCom.dll.
But when i put this dll on other computer and ty to run regsvr32 , i got error
LoadLibrary("MyCom.dll") failed - The specified module could not be found.

What could be the problem or what can i do???
0
Comment
Question by:mammouth
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 11893870
Get the dependency walker from www.dependencywalker.com to see which DLLs are missing on the "other" machine.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11893875
BTW, first of all, make sure that you built a release version instead of a debug version.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 11894328
The dependency walker should tell you what's missing.  It is likely that it is some runtime files needed by VC7-built executables.  If so, here are a few links to information about redistributing VC7-built executables.  The second link describes how to use dependency walker to also see what libraries are loaded dynamically (if any), as well as using DUMPBIN to get dependencies.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore/html/vcoriredistributingmfcatloledbtemplatesapplications.asp
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore/html/vccondeterminingwhichdllstoredistribute.asp
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore/html/vcconredistributingmicrosoftvisualc60applications.asp
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mammouth
ID: 11895032
I got those warning:

Linking...
.\Netclub.def : warning LNK4222: exported symbol 'DllCanUnloadNow' should not be assigned an ordinal
.\Netclub.def : warning LNK4222: exported symbol 'DllGetClassObject' should not be assigned an ordinal
.\Netclub.def : warning LNK4222: exported symbol 'DllRegisterServer' should not be assigned an ordinal
.\Netclub.def : warning LNK4222: exported symbol 'DllUnregisterServer' should not be assigned an ordinal
   Creating library .\ReleaseMinDependency/Netclub.lib and object .\ReleaseMinDependency/Netclub.exp
LINK : warning LNK4199: /DELAYLOAD:mtxex.dll ignored; no imports found from mtxex.dll
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11895055
Well, that does not really address your problem. What does the dependency walker say on the target machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mammouth
ID: 11895127
It give me : error opening file. The system cannot find the specified file (2) for those 3. i will copy them and test again.

MFC71.DLL  
MSVCR71.DLL
APPHELP.DLL
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 11895243
The ...71.dll's are the C and MFC runtime files that go with VC7.  See the first link in the previous list.
0