Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text counter for FP 2003

Posted on 2004-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to add a simple text counter to a FP page, any suggestions?  I don't want to use the bulky counters that come with FP 03, nor do I wish to have adds cluttering the site.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gratton
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11896790
You'll need something server-side for this (asp, cgi if necessary) as this can't be handled by the client.

Do you have a programming language preference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gratton
ID: 11897033
I would guess that cgi would likely be easiest for me.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11916728
Check out this site. It lets you create a hidden frontpage counter

http://www.webworkshop.org/frontpage/hidden_counter.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tina Clarke
ID: 11928143
Don't use a counter use a tracker ... it shows a simple icon on the site which is more acceptable.
Hit counters specially the fp one's of course do not give an accurate count only the server stats will do that.
Having a visible hit counter showing the amount is considered not very professional but a stats icon is acceptable the reason being of course is because everyone knows a counter amount can be changed ... and is inaccurate so they serve no purpose ... third party one's just provide the site with a backlink and or visible ads and add to your page load and some look pretty ugly.

This is a stats tracker that I've used for years but not for the count for the referrers it gives... and excellent source of seeing where your backlinks are coming from.

http://www.extreme-dm.com/tracking/?reg

hth Tina
0
 

Author Comment

by:gratton
ID: 11929846
Hi Tina,
I had found their site earlier, but they do not recommend using their tracker with FrontPage.  I would like to try it.  Have you used it with FP?  Thanks, Gratton
0
 

Author Comment

by:gratton
ID: 11929861
BTW, I would like for the counter/tracker to be visible.  I know that they can be manipulated, but for the site that I am using it on, www.lisakolarich.com, I would like a public view tracker.  Thanks!! Gratton
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Tina Clarke earned 1000 total points
ID: 11933734
If you go to my FrontPage made site <grin> http://accessfp.net/ scroll to the bottom and on the left you will see the tracker icon double click on it and you can see my stats ... the tracker is visible .... gives me good results for referrers and does other stat stuff as well .... but I use my server for anything else as that is the one that is accurate .. the stats are just approx stuff I do pay some attention to the keywords that are used as well .... it's interesting to see a new link .... elsehwhere carrying my site link and then how many hits it gets ....

Ignore ANY site that tells you, you can't do stuff with FrontPage ..... That comment has been there years when fp was a bit of a pain in the butt .. nowadays it's well on par with anything else .... specially if you know what your doing with code. What version are you using? You can put code in the HTML markup or advanced markup box will guaranttees not to change any coding ... but if you set 02 or 03 to not change coding it won't.  I just copied the correct code (I wanted to use mine in a table) and I just placed it in the html view and saved the page no trouble ..... I've been using this particular one for years and I've tried a few this one gives me the best results...

hope this helps...
Tina
0
 

Author Comment

by:gratton
ID: 11956419
Hi Tina,

Thanks for the help.  I just wanted to get a simple counter (I have webalizer for free to keep track of traffic).  I am going to try your suggestions.  I am using FP 2003.  I was just hoping to not have a logo next to the counter.  I am currently using the "clunky" looking couter that comes with FP 2003.  

Thanks,
Gratton

PS: Sorry for the delayed response, we lost power for 2+ days due to the storm in Richmond.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tina Clarke
ID: 12292998
There really is'nt any further comments to make.

Tina
0