Solved

As/400 access through the web

Posted on 2004-08-25
10
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear All

I have AS/400 ver 4 R4, Model 620

i want to enable the web access for it,
but when im trying to start the HTTP service using strtcpsvr i got the message" Failure in CreateSymbolicLink RC=1 and errorno=3025

Nend your help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 11895564
Might be a silly question but is TCP/IP up and running.

STRTCP command to get it active if it isn't.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 11895952
Another idea, do you have the HTTP licensed program installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 11896044
TCP is up and runnig,
but i will check for the license

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 11896109
Yes I went to Go Licpgm

i can see the 5769DG1                    *compatible               IBM HTTP server for AS/400
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 11896217
what does the help for the message say? did this message appear in QSYSOPR message queue?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 11899114
WRKSPLF QTMHHTTP
check the joblog of DEFAULT instance
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 11959552
bmas4002:

AFAIK, your 3025 errno translates to "No such path or directory." or "no such file or library".

First guess would be something in the HTTP configuration that's bogus. Second guess would be a missing V4R4 PTF that fixes some part of the IFS such as a subdirectory under perhaps /QIBM/ProdData/...

Less likely would be perhaps something like an old beta install of QShell that had a bunch of non-standard symbolic links that were never cleaned up.

With V4R4 -- way out of date; it won't be too long before we hear about V5R4 -- you might have difficulty getting this fixed.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlaman
ID: 11963369
We had this exact same message when working with the WebSphere Express Server.  The fix was in a path name being entered incorrectly.  It was something very minute like having the slash going the wrong direction or a misspelled directory.

Try having a collegue check the configuration...sometimes a second set of eyes can see something you might be looking over.  In my case, it was IBM support.

BTW, we are running V5R2.  If it is feasable and possible for you, I would recommend upgrading to one of the V5 versions of OS/400...a lot of work has been done since V4R4.  But, I understand that is sometimes not possible.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 11969271
Yes, definitely have another pair of eyes verify directories/paths. That also reminds me that somewhere back in an earlier release,  HTTP configuration via the GUI/browser interface required actually going through and setting each item, even if it kept a default setting. Might've been fixed by PTF, but I remember a time where the resulting configuration file would have an abrupt end at whatever point you stopped making changes. This essentially cut the default settings out of the configuration.

You might have the second set of eyes be the one to touch each setting.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 11979391
thanks tliotta and  mlaman

i will do that
0