Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re create server address book

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

See Post

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/Q_21105870.html

Any way after some fiidling it only seem to be the address book on one of the servers

Is there anyway to remove this without bringing down the server

I do not think there is

0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11894553
If you have a replica copy.. then replace the existing file with the new one !

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11894591
I have tried that and I get message stating

Database in use....blabla
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11894599
Smae for when I try to delete the db
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 11894600
you have to take server off line and do a os-level copying
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11931753
I actually had a delicate swapout once. Added a server that shared the same directory on a SAN, with an alternate primary directory, but shared deeper data directories with the older server, and used the same server ID.  Server starts up, complains that all files are open, but it does work.  Bring down old server server, change IPs, and magically, the new server is responding as the old.
0