Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Brother 3820CN Wont Print Reds

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Brother printer and I just changed the cartridges twice and I stll cannot get it to print any reds all that comes out is yellow.
0
Comment
Question by:nlhess2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 800 total points
ID: 11895853
Hello nlhess2003 =)

If u have already tried cleaning print cartridges and cleaning them with the Printer Software Tool, and still this problem, then its a Clear case of Printer problem,,, take it to a near computer shop and ask them to check the places where u insert the cartridges.... and either they will tell u what is the problem or will clean them with the chemical they use to clean them !!!!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 800 total points
ID: 11897778
It is the magenta head that is not working, try cleaning the copper contacts on the print cartidge holder.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12236403
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split SheharyaarSaahil & wyliecoyoteuk
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0