Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Excel Files with PHP

Posted on 2004-08-25
11
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to be able to create excel files with my php code and have the excel file saved to a location on the server.
I won't want it opening into excelon the users side I just want to create the excel file on the server side and have it stored somewhere.

Does anyone know of a tutorial on how to do this?

Kelly

0
Comment
Question by:unreal400
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11894983
I looked into doing that for a little while, it didn't really work
If you're just handling data, why not just make a  csv?  Excel can read csv just fine (comma separated values)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 11895076
It's possible, but as pjargon says, seems prone to errors.  If you want to try it anyway, here's a couple places to look:

http://jaxn.org/cataBlog.php?articleID=290
http://www.devshed.com/c/a/PHP/PHP-and-COM/1/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:unreal400
ID: 11895095
Whats the easiest way to write out the files to the server.  I've never worked with creating files. just creating the webpages with php.  Can you point me to an example.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11895204
Should be pretty simple file output, yes?
thx google:  http://www.softwareforeducation.com/php/13file-io.htm

You may have to mess with permissions
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 11898067
I have found the easiest is a TAB delimted file.
Since sometimes values need to contain a ','
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThaSmartUno
ID: 11899826
if you save everything into arrays, you can then write them to a file using serialize

http://www.php.net/serialize
http://www.php.net/unserialize

and read them using unserialize
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boris Aranovich
ID: 11900615
About writing to a file - directly from php.net help on fwrite():
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.fwrite.php

<?php
$filename = 'test.txt';
$somecontent = "Add this to the file\n";

// Let's make sure the file exists and is writable first.
if (is_writable($filename)) {

   // In our example we're opening $filename in append mode.
   // The file pointer is at the bottom of the file hence
   // that's where $somecontent will go when we fwrite() it.
   if (!$handle = fopen($filename, 'a')) {
        print "Cannot open file ($filename)";
        exit;
   }

   // Write $somecontent to our opened file.
   if (!fwrite($handle, $somecontent)) {
       print "Cannot write to file ($filename)";
       exit;
   }
   
   print "Success, wrote ($somecontent) to file ($filename)";
   
   fclose($handle);
                   
} else {
   print "The file $filename is not writable";
}
?>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 11903017
Commas inside fields is not a problem with CSV, because field content is usually quoted, thus escaping the commas. In some instances it will even allow line breaks inside fields. CSV for excel works very nicely as long as you're not doing anything that's excel specific, like drawing graphs or running macros, and is very simple to do. I generate Excel-tagged CSV for downloads - the important thing is to give it the correct MIME type for it to be picked up by Excel, which is application/msexcel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:njava
ID: 11918888
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
laurenty earned 150 total points
ID: 11927710
I generate Excel files from PHP all the time and use the PEAR  Spreadsheet_Excel_Writer. It does a very nice job and has some very useful functions that simplifying the whole process of generating/writing/sending the excel file.

http://pear.php.net/package/Spreadsheet_Excel_Writer



0