Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

S - Crystal Reports Canned Reports and Active Directiory

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Novell had a Novell ODBC Driver for NDS for download which came with a bunch of Crystal Canned reports.  Does anyone know if Microsoft has something similar for Active Directory ?

Thanks,
VSACIT
0
Comment
Question by:VSACIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11895001
check this link out.It explains how to use active directory with crystal report

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013161.asp
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11895238
Actually the link Emre gave you is about authentication using AD with crystal enterprise - I don't know that it's going to help you.

I think this is what you want:

How to report off Active Directory in CR 8.5, 9, or 10: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2016008.asp

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:VSACIT
ID: 12009386
neither of these sites show me how to create an actual connection though ... I do not know much about writing queries in Crystal ... It was so much easier with ODBC ... I want to be able to run a report that will query my entire AD infrastructure and report back the results ... Same as I used to do with ODBC with Novell ... ANy ideas ?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12009459
Actually the link I gave you *does* tell how to create the connection - for example (using CR8.5) these are the first 10 steps:

To report off Active Directory data using CR 8.5:
====================================

1. Create a new blank report.
2. Choose 'More Data Sources' > 'Active Data (ADO)' > 'Make New Connection'.
3. In the 'Select Data Source' dialog box select the 'ADO and OLE DB' option and then click 'Build'.
4. In the 'Data Link Properties' dialog box choose 'OLE DB Provider for Microsoft Directory Services' and then click 'Next'.
5. In the 'Data Source' box enter the full computer name of the server where the connection is being made.
6. In the 'Location' text box enter the UNC path to the directory where the Active Directory ntds.dit file is located.
7. When prompted to enter information to log on to the server, select the option 'Use Windows NT Integrated security' and click 'OK'.
8. Click 'OK' to revert to the 'Data Explorer' dialog box.
9. The new data connection will appear under the 'Active Data (ADO)' folder in the 'Data Explorer' dialog box.
10. Select the newly created data object and click 'Add' to add it to your report.

Once you've done these you have a connection and it's just a matter of writing the SQL you want...

frodoman
0