Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to sort an arraylist by column?

Posted on 2004-08-25
20
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
experts,

I need to sort an ArrayList of an OBject, which contains column A, B, C. I need to sort by column C of this object, how to do this? tried and no luck.

thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:panpanW
  • 12
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11894870
I am not sure I understand fully. What exactly do you mean "contains column A, B, C"? Can you elaborate?


Regards
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11895097
You probably mean a List of ArrayList. You can use a custom Comparator:

import java.util.*;

public class ColumnSorter implements Comparator {
  int columnIndex;

  public ColumnSorter(int columnIndex) {
    this.columnIndex = columnIndex;
  }

  public int compare(Object o1, Object o2) {
    //return ((int[])o1)[columnIndex] - ((int[])o2)[columnIndex];
    java.util.List list1 = (java.util.List)o1;
    java.util.List list2 = (java.util.List)o2;
    return ((Comparable)list1.get(columnIndex)).compareTo((Comparable)list2.get(columnIndex));
  }

}



0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 240 total points
ID: 11895115
This assumes that the Lists contain elements that are Comparable (usually the case). You can use the class as follows:

Collections.sort(yourListOfLists, new ColumnSorter(2)); // sort by column 2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:panpanW
ID: 11895186
thanks, what do you mean by Comparable?

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11895287
Things like String, Integer, Date are Comparable
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11895292
What will your ArrayList contain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpanW
ID: 11895379
class test {

int a
string b
}
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 240 total points
ID: 11895446
OK. In that case, make it Comparable:


class Test implements Comparable {

      int a;
      String b;
      
      .....
      
      public int compareTo(Object other) {
            Test otherTest = (Test)other;
            return this.a - otherTest.a;
            // (Or however you want to sort them)
      }
}

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11895455
(That would sort on field 'a')
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11898112
If the above comments have answered your question then please accept an answer, if not then post your further questions and we shall attempt to assist you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpanW
ID: 11906156

thanks, but I am trying to put everything together and getting ClassCastException:

   
     public int compareTo(Object other) {
          Test otherTest = (Test)other;
          return this.a - otherTest.a;
          // (Or however you want to sort them)
     }

do you try to minus these two value? so, this will return a number? then, combined with above codes you wrote:

public class ColumnSorter implements Comparator {
  int columnIndex;

  public ColumnSorter(int columnIndex) {
    this.columnIndex = columnIndex;
  }

  public int compare(Object o1, Object o2) {
    //return ((int[])o1)[columnIndex] - ((int[])o2)[columnIndex];
    java.util.List list1 = (java.util.List)o1;
    java.util.List list2 = (java.util.List)o2;
    return ((Comparable)list1.get(columnIndex)).compareTo((Comparable)list2.get(columnIndex));
  }

}

Collections.sort(yourListOfLists, new ColumnSorter(2));
*********************************************
don't know why is getting ClassCastException??? thanks.l
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11906190
Have you made your Test class Comparable?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11906197
>>do you try to minus these two value? so, this will return a number?

Yes and yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpanW
ID: 11906241
i did. it looks like the exception comes from

public int compare(Object o1, Object o2) {
    //return ((int[])o1)[columnIndex] - ((int[])o2)[columnIndex];
    List list1 = (List)o1;
    List list2 = (List)o2;
    return ((Comparable)list1.get(columnIndex)).compareTo((Comparable)list2.get(columnIndex));
  }
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11906294
OK. As the first two lines of that method, do

System.out.println(o1.getClass());
System.out.println(o2.getClass());
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11906304
Oh and get rid of that commented-out line i stupidly left in ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:panpanW
ID: 11906385
it returns the "test" class, not the ArrayList of test....
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 240 total points
ID: 11906442
OK. You must have one dimension then. Just make this the method body:

    Comparable test1 = (Comparable)o1;
    Comparable test2 = (Comparable)o2;
    return test1.compareTo(test2);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11911014
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11918374
Thanks for closing the question :)
0