Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gigabit between servers

Posted on 2004-08-25
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello, we are setting up a web server with a db backend.  The web server will be running Windows 2003 Enterprise and the DB/File Server is running Windows 2000 Advanced server. Right now the local network is 10/100, but we want to add extra cards to the servers for maximum transmission speed between them, thus we're looking at gigabit cards.

Question:

How do I configure the servers to use the Gigabit adapters when communicating with each other and the 10/100 to deal with the clients?

Any brand/model best to use?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fuze44
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ColinRoyds
ColinRoyds earned 300 total points
ID: 11897179
as far as brand and model I would stick with the server manufacturers own card otherwise 3Com, as far as seperating client and db traffic you would probably have to seperate your lan on to 2 ip ranges db on one and clients on the other with a router of some sort routing between the two lans, the router could even be a multihomed server. but not ideal as this would chew up the servers resourcesand slow it down.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1700 total points
ID: 11909687
If it is only one web server and one database server, then do the following:

Purchase your Gbase cards (I second Colin's recommendation - either Gbase cards from the server manufacturer, or 3COM server cards), and install them in the machines.

Configure a second IP address scheme that is NOT IN USE anywhere on the rest of your network (if you use 10.x.x.x for everywhere, then use 192.168.x.x for these two cards)

Make one card x.x.x.1 and the other x.x.x.2.   Make the subnet mask 255.255.255.252, and do NOT give this interface a default gateway.

Set the cost on the primary interface to be higher than the cost on the newly created private network.

DISABLE IP ROUTING on the servers so that the two interfaces do not route traffic between one another.

Connect the NICs directly together with a crossover cable (that way you don't need a router or a switch or anything else).

This will only cost you a few hundred $$ if done right.

BTW - I know this method works, it is how two of my clusters communicate with one another (heartbeat cable).

HTH,
exx1976
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kemis
ID: 12615428
Two questions:  1)  How exactly would I set the cost in Windows 2003 Server?  2) How exactly do I disable IP routing?  Is the IP routing setting a global setting, or is it per NIC?

I'd like to try this solution for two of my servers that will replicate Dfs.  One is a DC and the other is just a member server.  This shouldn't matter, though, right?

Thanks!
Matt
0