Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compare search results page

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
1.   Next to each results on my search page is a check box.
2.   If a user selects at least two boxes, then clicks a button at the bottom called "Compare".
3.   Clicking on the "Compare" button should take them to a split page that has details of both selected records.

I see this feature often on the web. Just not sure how it can be accomplished in coldfusion. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasgroup
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11895013
yes you can.
1) you can pass the parameters in the form and bring to next page
2) the page has loop over table column ...
i) loop over the number of the variables passed..if two checkbox then two column
ii) then loop over query and bring their info back from database
iii) display them together

this will be big loop with
column, query, display ...
this way you can do as many as you want...
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasgroup
ID: 11895259
That sounds excatly what I need. This may be too much... but can i see a example of the page that does the cfloop? thx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11895279
well... i do not have example on hand but this is architecture you can use it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 1200 total points
ID: 11897817
use this function

<cfscript>
function fnModified( unmodified, modified )
{
      var stringReturn = '';
      unmodified = trim(arguments.unmodified);
      modified = trim(arguments.modified);
      if ( compareNoCase(unmodified, modified) EQ 0 )
      {
            stringReturn = unmodified;
      }
      else
      {
            stringReturn =  "[original] ";
            if ( arguments.unmodified IS "" )
            {
                  stringReturn = stringReturn & "(NULL)";
            }
            else
            {
                  stringReturn = stringReturn & "<span style='color: gray; font-weight: normal;'>#arguments.unmodified#</span>";
            }
            stringReturn = stringReturn & "<br>[edited] <span style='color: red;'>" & arguments.modified & "</span> ";
      }
      return stringReturn;
}
</cfscript>

it works like this

#fnModified( "test1", "test2" )#

0