[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mail disappears from Exchange Inbox

Posted on 2004-08-25
13
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Exchange 2000 sp3 running on Windows 2000 sp4 and the client accessing it is Outlook 2000.

Here is my problem.  When a message is delivered to the Inbox it disappears after about a short period (between 1-5 minutes).  It doesn't seem to make a difference if the message is read or not.

I checked to make sure there wasn't a filter set.
There is no .pst file setup for delivery.  The client is set to deliver the mail to the exchange mailbox.
This account is only accessed from one machine.

Normally, I would assume that this is impossible and that the user is doing something.  Unfortunately, it is my account that is having this problem!  I searched through the archives and found people who described similar problems, but none of those solutions seemed to fit my problem.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_Ham
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11895729
If you look at your account in OWA is the email message shown there?
Any rules at all on your mailbox?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ham
ID: 11895840
The same thing happens in OWA.  The message will disappear after about a minute or so.

Currently, there are no rules at all on the mailbox.  I should also mention that only the Inbox folder is affected.  Calendar, Contacts and other mail storage folders are fine and nothing disappears.  This only happens to the Inbox.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11895988
Change your password, logout and then log back in again.
If there is something else polling your account and removing the email it will very quickly lock your account. You can then trace it.

Email doesn't disapear from Exchange.
There are three main reasons for mail disapearing:

1. Views
2. Delivery location - either on the main machine or another machine doing POP3 collection or rules.
3. Corrupt Exchange db.

The third would show on other users.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ham
ID: 11896160
OK, I changed the password, but new messages still disappear.  If there was another computer/device pulling down the emails changing the password would take care of that immediately right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 11896169
This is heppen for all the users???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ham
ID: 11896230
No.  I'm pretty sure that users would be complaining about this if it was happening to them, but I'll check some other accounts to be sure.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11896333
Is DIR turned on? Can you get the messages back from Deleted Items Recovery?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 11896354
did you tried to stop ans start the information store?

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11896359
If you haven't already done it you will need the registry hack so that Deleted Items is available from the Tools menu when you have inbox selected.


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Options

Add the following value:

Value name: DumpsterAlwaysOn
Data type: DWORD
Value data: 1

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ham
ID: 11896662
OK, my account just got locked out and the messages no longer go seem to be disappearing.

This means that another device is using my account, right?  What is the quickest way of tracking it down.  I have never used this account from another computer so I am somewhat suspicious.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11896690
Took its time.
Two ways.

1. Event logs on the domain controller - this might tell you what machine it was.
2. POP3 logs on the Exchange server should tell you the IP address. It might be in the Exchange server event logs as well. Once you have the IP address it should be easy to track down unless it is outside.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ham
ID: 11907295
Turns out that it was our Color LaserJet 4600 that was causing the problem.  Thanks for the help everyone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seanvogt
ID: 26827035
Chris- Would love to get a bit more detail on how your LaserJet caused the problem, since I am having a similar problem and have covered all of the above.
0