Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read non-english text for SQL Server using ADO

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
The problem we're facing is text being automatically translated when retrieved from the database.

I.e., non-english characters are returned as question marks ("???").

We've looked around and found that ADO has a flag called "Auto Translate" which determines whether or not to automatically translate the text. The problem is that although this flag works great with string typed fields, it has no effect on memo typed fields. That is to say that memo typed fields are being translated regardless of the flag.

We've run two SQL statements, as follows:

- "SELECT MY_MEMO_FIELD FROM MY_TABLE" - Returns '???' instead of non-english characters.

- "SELECT SUBSTRING(MY_MEMO_FIELD, 1, 1000) FROM MY_TABLE" - Returns the correct characters.

Is there some solution for the problem?

0
Comment
Question by:Slavak
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11895451
Yes, use widestrings... (Unicode)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 11895479
where?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpana earned 1000 total points
ID: 11895904
all the controls in your application should support WideString and you have to use WideString in place of String type.

there is a free set of unicode controls I used which are prety nice:
http://tnt.ccci.org/delphi_unicode_controls/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 11906250
the problem is not delphi gui controls, problem is that ADO attempts to translate the text and fails.

is it possible to get the text from memo field without translation?
0