Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to sign in to Outlook with a password.

Posted on 2004-08-25
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am wondering if I can put a password on Outlook so that when a user opens their profile it asks for a password to access their e-mail.  I am using Outlook 2000 and is set up as a Corporate/Workgroup but am only using Internet e-mail.  I have multiple users on one computer and would like to keep e-mails private.
0
Comment
Question by:brisquet
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11895278
Check this

http:Q_10227792.html

SR
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeker425
ID: 11895562
Currently there is no way to password protect Outlook on startup or to lock Outlook if you need to quickly walk away from your computer other than by using your Microsoft Windows logon password or by using third-party software written specifically to password protect Outlook. However, you can set a password on your Personal Folders file (.pst).

Also, review this articles from Microsoft Office Online:

Password protect Outlook
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA011138511033

Using Outlook on a computer you share with other people
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA011110031033

0