[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to work with PictureObject from VB.NET code?

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi everybody!
How can I access to PictureObjects properties from code in order to insert a Picture dinamically?
I am using VB.net and RDC

I wrote this line:
--
dim myObject as object
myObject = myReport.ReportDefinition.ReportObjects.Item("myReportObject")--, but how to work with it for that porpuse?


     
0
Comment
Question by:Robertonio
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11895672
Here is how to do it from VB

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr9_vb_rdc_loadpic.exe.asp

Which version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11895731
check this out
support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009770.asp

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Robertonio
ID: 11896036
In fact, I need something that works using VB.NET,
vb uses loadpicture, but I have not found something similar for .net
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 11896268
This question has been discussed before.  Rather than repeat everything please see this link to the previous thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_20800061.html

It boils down to either using the RDC with .Net (link to whitepaper in above thread) or creating a dataset including the image and passing the dataset to the report.

Hope this helps,

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11896276
Emre,

Make sure you include "http://" when pasting links - that way EE will automatically make them hypertext for you.

Just FYI

frodoman
0