Solved

URGENT: "The Target Account Names Is Incorrect" Win2k Pro.

Posted on 2004-08-25
13
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
One of my Windows 2000 machines is "acting" weird.  (Follow the below links for screen shots).  The user has full access on the LAN, but when anyone attempt to access the machine they are prompted with a ""The Target Account Names Is Incorrect" message.  I do not understand as to why the Computername and DNS are not the same.  And im assuming that this is the reason for the popup message.  This user is part of a Win2k Domain.  PLEASE Advise. On my DNS server, this account is showing up as "ENG_SM2"...so I am kinda stumped.

Thank You

Screen shots:

http://samincoinc.com/images/SM1.jpg
http://samincoinc.com/images/SM2.jpg



0
Comment
Question by:saminco
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11896452
I don't think that the netbios and dns difference is the reason of problem, but You can check it accessing the "weird" computer by ip. I don't think that it will change anything, I would rather point to messed up priviliges on the "weird" computer. Double check user rights to the "weird" computer.If it does not help remove computer from domain and try to rejoin it.

Hope this helps
Marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 11896721
I attempted via IP, "Windows cannot find \\192.168.1.128.".  But yet I can ping either via \\computername or IP just fine.  I'll try to rejoin.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11896800
try to \\192.168.1.128\c$
sometimes it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 11897006
Noipe, no c$ access either.  I'll have ti wait until tomorrow to rejoin.  any other thoughts until then?

Much thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11897205
the same error message ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:catknows
ID: 11897225
I think the SysVol on the server might be corrupted. You might want to check on that. At the moment I don't know how yet.  Rejoin might help, but the source of the problem might not be understood.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 11897268
"I think the SysVol on the server might be corrupted. You might want to check on that. At the moment I don't know how yet.  Rejoin might help, but the source of the problem might not be understood." On the Server??  This is happening on a workstation not a server.  And if your tought is it might be on my DC, no other users are having any issues like this (or any for that matter).  

The error message was (for c$): "The file ///192.168.1.128/c$ cannot be found.  Please check the location and try again.  (And yes I did type in \\192.168.1.128\c$ even thought the error message stats different).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11897291
wait a moment
if a different user log in to this computer everything works ok ?
or maybe if the user which is not working on the "weird" computer logs into another machine it works ok ?

regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
catknows earned 500 total points
ID: 11897426
"but when anyone attempt to access the machine they are prompted ..."

When anyone "from other machines" tries to access this weird machine, they have an error, true?

Unless I don't understand correctly when you said "when anyone" otherwise, if this is true, then here is the deal.

I think everytime a workstation within a domain tries to access another workstation on another machine it makes reference to the information on the server SysVol.  If it cannot resolve the correct access right information and an error like such might occur.

This is only my reasoning. I never experience anything like this. Only a suggestion.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drtoto82
ID: 11897932
just check everything step by step :
1- check the ip settings : start > run
type ipconfig/all then see,
2- Check all the settings and whether your ip address is still a valid one if you use a dhcp check the scope lease , if static ips are used check for conflicts.
3- in the DNS server check that the ip address is alreadiy mapped with the same ipaddress of your machine , all check the DNS server address on your machine settings and whether the dns is dynamically updated with the dhcp server.
4- if you are using a wins server for a pre win 2000 names check that same for step 3. (also in thins case  , pre win2000 clients have the access permission to your workstation thorugh the SHARE permission not the NTFS ones, check the share permission coz they may be the main cause of the problem in this case.)
5 - check also the DNS replication through the whole site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 11901847
"when anyone" meant via the LAN.  I have not tried to logon local with another account/Domain Admin. account as of yet.

"I think everytime a workstation within a domain tries to access another workstation on another machine it makes reference to the information on the server SysVol.  If it cannot resolve the correct access right information and an error like such might occur."  How can this be verified?


1)  DHCP; all setteings are being released to this user properly
2)  Lease is not outdated
3)  Mapped correctly
4)  No WINS
5)  ?

I'll be rejoining this machine as well as local logon attempts here shortly.

Thanks for all the input and advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 11905242
Status:

Well, I logged of the user and attempted to logon as Domain admin...nope.   I got an error message to the effect of "the computer name could not be found in the primary domain...".  Then I logged back on with the users "domain" account, Verified Net logon was running, it was not.  I set it to auto, logged off.  and still could not logon as domain admin. nor the users domain account.  Logged on the local account, turned off Net logon, logged off.  Logged back on with the "domain" account......was able to logon to Domain, but same error messages (as above) when try to access from another LAN client.  I'm assuming this user is using cached cerdentials (from when she was really on the Domain) which is allow her to get DHCP and LAN access.  Any suggestions?  As I am worried if I drop her out of the domain (auto start Net Logon) and try to rejoin, her profile will be recreated with the new Domain.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11910442
do a backup copy of proffile and if something goes wrong you have your data in place. For me You should go further with this process - drop and rejoin.

Regards
Marcin
0