Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Management Console Automatically Launches Upon Login to Win 2003 SBS

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
In a Windows 2003 Small Business Server, the Server Management Console automatically launches when I login directly or via a terminal services session.

How can I disable this feature?

(I am logging in with Administrative rights)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:scptech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 11896383
I guess we are talking 'Manage Your Server'

In lower left corner tick the box "Don't display this page at logon".
You can access it later via Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Manage Your Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:scptech
ID: 11898852
Thanks for the response.
Unfortunately no such option appears on the console screen anywhere or any menu option.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnItem earned 500 total points
ID: 11899052
Login to SBS again...
Go to Start/All Programs/Start Up/

Remove "Server Management" from Startup...

It is simply setup to run in Startup.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scptech
ID: 11912471
Sometimes one misses the obvious........Thanks, that's what it was.
0