Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window 2003 standard requirement

Posted on 2004-08-25
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to learn more about window 2003 system requirement. I know MS web site has one. But I need to know more in detail. such as how much space we should leave for c drive....more realistic features.

Since I will use this as support documents to our boss to approve what we need. so we need industry-approved web site if you know any.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:riskyricky1972
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11895945
Windows 2003 Standard server requirement:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/sysreqs/default.mspx

Considering the cost of servers tody.. it all depends on what you want to do with your server.. what are the role your server will play?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11895964
Btw.. today's cheapest server will do.. the most basic brand name server will have a 3GHZ Xeon processor and 1 gig of ram. with a raid 5 array of 3X80 GO disk, you can get a dell server for under 2500$...
0
 

Author Comment

by:riskyricky1972
ID: 11897871
Hello. I am not asking for pricing.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11898490
So, what will be the role of your server? Exchange server, Sql Database, Domain controller, any of the 2 - 3? How many users will you have? All these questions will change the awnser completly..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRaster earned 300 total points
ID: 11903746
I have a P2 300, 256MB ram running windows 2003 standard.  You need like 2.5GIg diskspace just for the install.  
So if you have an existing NT 4.0 box with a C: partition of 4 Gigs, you need to make sure that partition has nothing else on it but Windows and then you can upgrade it to windows 2003.  
Does that help out?
0