Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting NDR sending mail to one domain???

Posted on 2004-08-25
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings all, I am experiencing a strange error with Exchange or maybe Outlook, not sure, while sending email to one specific client's domain?  This is an intermittent problem but only happens with *anyname*@goodearthlighting.com.  The message in outlook says:

  "Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
       Subject:  whatever
       Sent:      whenever
   The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

          employee_name@goodearthlighting.com on 8/23/2004 6:59 AM
               You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
               <Server.Domain.local  #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for employee_name@goodearthlighting.com>"

I have searched high and low on the internet with no success.  One article said to turn of IIS SMTP service, but I can't do that cause I need it for Crystal Enterprise.  Any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:mjchevalier
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11895815
is your firewall acting like a smtp proxy or are the messages going straight through,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q295164





0
 

Author Comment

by:mjchevalier
ID: 11895862
Thanks ColinRoyds for the question but I don't know how to tell if the firewall is acting like a smtp proxy or not?  I was just thrown into this position with no experience in exchange or networks really.  I have managed so far.  How would I check this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11895927
what firewall do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjchevalier
ID: 11896287
We have a Watchguard SOHO 6 firewall.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 1500 total points
ID: 11896376
no then you are not using a smtp proxy the SOHO is a very small unit and I know them well, I would then suggest contacting the other companies it department and taking this up with them, as I don't think there is much you can do on yourside unless they have some other requirement for delivering mail such as reverse dns or such like that might be stopping you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 11905692
Are you sending mail from your server over a DSL or other consumer broadband product because many mailservers are rejecting mail coming from a connection with a ADSL description since these are most commonly used to spam.  The solution is to setup a virtual smtp server to connect to your ISP provided email server.  Email comes from your server still it is just routed through your ISP's mailserver which for the most part are not blocked by spam protection.  You can configure a SMTP virtual server in the Exchange system manager as long as you are running Exchange2000 and up.

Good luck,
Matt
0