Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

2 PCs and only 1 USB connector on the ADSL modem

Posted on 2004-08-25
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
For a wireless connection, What hardware do I need to share an ADSL Dynamite USB modem with a desktop PC (gateway) and a laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:cayi
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:radnor
ID: 11897043
How about a Linksys BEFW11S4 wireless router w/ 4 port hub.  If PC is close to router, you can connect it via CAT5.  If not, you will need a wireless card WMP11.  Then a wireless card for the laptop WPC54G.  This is all Linksys stuff.  Should all be avail in a local Best Buys store.  More info www.linksys.com

Good luck with your project.

Radnor


Also, be SURE to check out WEP on the wireless!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11898395
Yep.. that would be my recommendation also..

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
specman earned 300 total points
ID: 11902809
The one major thing that is being missed here is that you have the unfortunate luck of having a USB modem instead of one with an ethernet connection.

The ideal solution would be to trade the USB modem for an ethernet model, then you could use a standard wireless router and hook everything up nicely.

If that isn't an option, the next best solution will be the following.  Keep your PC connected to the USB modem via it's USB cable.  Enable internet connection sharing on the PC. Hopefully you have a NIC on your desktop PC... in any case use an ethernet CROSSOVER cable to connect the PC to a wireless router or wireless access point using the ethernet connections (on a router use the WAN connection).  If you are using a router, you may need to connect the laptop directly to the router first using a cable so that you can configure the router properly for wireless operation, not to mention for encryption (WEP etc.).  Next, you'll need the wireless card for the laptop.  Ensure you follow the directions to the letter for installation; keep a note of your WEP key and SSID id used on the router as  you will need these during setup.

This setup will work, but's tricky to set up.  The one main disadvantage is the necessity to have the desktop PC on ALL THE TIME to use the internet connection for the laptop; remember we are using internet connection sharing in this case.  Better to see if you can swap your modem first.

Cheers
0